University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Sep 8 2019Mon, Sep 9 2019Tue, Sep 10 2019Wed, Sep 11 2019Thu, Sep 12 2019Fri, Sep 13 2019Sat, Sep 14 2019
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC Part C/619 Think Tank
    2. UConn ECE 1 and 4-year out Alumni Surveys
    3. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    4. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    5. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    6. UConn ECE Registration: Late Application Period Open
    7. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 9am
    1. Stand-Up Paddle-Boarding
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 4pm
    1. At Home in America? From 20th Century City to 21st Century Suburb
    2. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 11:59pm
    1. Bubble Soccer Tournament Registration Ends
  1. All Day
    1. Allied Health Sciences Application Due
    2. Applications open for Summer 2020
    3. Business application due
    4. ECPC Part C/619 Think Tank
    5. Last day for Add/Drop via StudentAdmin
    6. UConn ECE 1 and 4-year out Alumni Surveys
    7. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    8. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    9. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    10. UConn ECE Registration: Late Application Period Open
    11. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Semester Off Write!
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Cara Cordeaux
  1. 11am
    1. UConn Stamford CCD Open House
  1. 12:10pm
    1. HIIT
  1. 12:30pm
    1. American Consitution Society General Body Meeting
    2. Federalist Society General Body Meeting
    3. Jewish Law Students Association General Body Meeting
    4. Negotiation and Dispute Resolution Society AFINC Training
  1. 1:20pm
    1. Collaborative Advising for Communication Majors
  1. 1:30pm
    1. DIY Closed Captioning & Creating Accessible Digital Content
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Positive scalar curvature and the dihedral rigidity conjecture
      Chao Li (Princeton University)
  1. 3pm
    1. Managing Anxiety, Yours and Theirs
  1. 5pm
    1. Lecture by Professor Steven Wander on Medieval Manuscripts
    2. PAC -President's Meeting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Vinyasa Yoga
  1. 5:30pm
    1. American Constitution Society General Body Meeting
    2. Negotiation and Dispute Resolution Society AFINC Training
    3. WLSA Mentor/Mentee Mixer
  1. 6pm
    1. EY Speaker Series
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 7pm
    1. AMP Ice Cream Social
    2. Textbooks, Pizza, & Dairy Bar (Academic Financial Planning Workshop)
  1. 11:59pm
    1. Bubble Soccer Tournament Registration Ends
    2. Ice Hockey League Registration Begins
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC Part C/619 Think Tank
    2. UConn ECE 1 and 4-year out Alumni Surveys
    3. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    4. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    5. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    6. UConn ECE Registration: Late Application Period Open
    7. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 8:45am
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT + Pre-OPT) - Hartford
  1. 10am
    1. CT Council on Developmental Disabilities Annual Meeting
  1. 12pm
    1. MBB Seminar: Dr. Changchun Liu
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Corporate & Securities Law Society General Body Meeting
    2. Semester in NYC Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Career Tuesdays: Target / Cigna / Willis Towers Watson
    2. Lunch & Learn with Dr. Jennifer Lease Butts
    3. Portfolium training for instructors
    4. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
  1. 1:30pm
    1. MRI statistical analyses methods, pain processing
  1. 2pm
    1. Afternoon Send Off
    2. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
    3. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    4. Custom Street Signs!
    5. Funding Education Abroad Info Session
  1. 3pm
    1. Pet Therapy
    2. Pet Therapy (Sponsored by the Information Management Association)
  1. 3:15pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Michael Stitzel, Ph.D.
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Beyond UConn: Housing Options
    2. Pharmaceutics Seminar
  1. 4pm
    1. Human Rights Film Series: FOR SAMA
    2. Prioritization
    3. Prioritization Workshop
    4. Stamford-Career Tuesdays: Goldman Sachs
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Human Rights Film Series: FOR SAMA
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Dr. Lynelle Schneeberg Book Talk
    2. EEB Undergraduate Open House and (free) ice cream social
    3. Grads & Young Professionals Meet and Greet
    4. Nielsen Information Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. First Generation Students Association - Law School Information Session
    2. Indoor Cycling
  1. 6pm
    1. AAASI 4100 Class
    2. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
    3. Mt Bike Skills Clinic
    4. Wells Fargo Society Meeting - Commercial Real Estates
  1. 7pm
    1. IMA Meeting (Informational)
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Engineering for Human Rights Panel
  1. 11:59pm
    1. Bubble Soccer Tournament Registration Ends
  1. All Day
    1. UConn ECE 1 and 4-year out Alumni Surveys
    2. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    3. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    4. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    5. UConn ECE Registration: Late Application Period Open
    6. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. Career Development Day for Pharmacy Students
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. iCare Health Network RN Job Fair
  1. 10:30am
    1. Keeping It Simple - Organizing Course Materials in HuskyCT
    2. OPT for Bachelor's and Plan B Master's Students (Post-Completion)
  1. 11am
    1. Campus Change and Transfer Student Resource Fair
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      The Arboreal Finite Index Problem
      Andrew Bridy (Yale University)
  1. 12pm
    1. Faculty Workshop: John Rappaport, Assistant Professor of Law, Ludwig and Hilde Wolf Research Scholar, University of Chicago School of Law
    2. LifeCourse Planning: How Families Can Support Seamless Transitions from School to Adulthood
    3. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Hans Dam
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club - Hardy
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Baxter
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Career Conversations
    3. EELS General Body Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. Using iClickers
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
    2. CLIR- Mel Brooks: Tummler, Playwright, Composer
    3. Fiona Somerset "Blood Cries Out and Serpents Speak: The Edges of Medieval Personhood"
  1. 1:20pm
    1. Collaborative Advising for Communication Majors
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Arts Club
    2. Graduate Curriculum Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Rohner Center Lecture Series- Paolo Senese, PhD
  1. 3pm
    1. Business Career Expo
  1. 3:30pm
    1. HDFS Faculty Meeting
    2. Navigating the Healthcare Admissions Interview
    3. Navigating the Healthcare Admissions Interview
    4. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title: Geometric q-character formula
      Speaker: Ralf Schiffler (University of Connecticut)
    2. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title: Geometric q-character formula
      Speaker: Ralf Schiffler (University of Connecticut)
    3. PNB Seminar Series Dr. Chris Cain
    4. Political Science Welcome Reception
    5. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. Faculty Research Slam 2
    2. Gilman Scholarship Information Session
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Math Club
      Hilbert's 1st Problem
      Reed Solomon (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Setting up your Semester workshop
    2. Teacher Certification Program for College Grads Info Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Careers in Analytics Panel (Sponsored by Hanover Insurance)
    2. Evening Prayer (Vespers)
  1. 6:45pm
    1. TC 4-H Fairboard meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Setting up your Semester
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Comm Careers Event
  1. 8pm
    1. Kayak Paddle Clinic
  1. All Day
    1. Segment Two HACCP Course
    2. UConn ECE 1 and 4-year out Alumni Surveys
    3. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    4. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    5. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    6. UConn ECE Registration: Late Application Period Open
    7. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Biosafety General Training
  1. 9am
    1. CAHNR Admin Meeting
    2. UConn ECE SPSS Workshop
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Education Abroad 101 for Avery Point Students
  1. 10am
    1. Job Searching Webinar
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Crafting a teaching philosophy statement
    2. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Li
  1. 11:30am
    1. Education Abroad Info Table for Avery Point Students
  1. 11:45am
    1. Strength & Conditioning
  1. 12pm
    1. Scholastic Art & Writing Awards Submissions Open
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture: Erin Winstanley, PhD
    2. Lecture: Transgender Affirming Healthcare
    3. SALDF General Body Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR- The Importance of Sleep
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Middle Eastern Tea Party
  1. 3pm
    1. Head and Neck Cancer Support Group
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Rob Colwell (UConn EEB)
    2. NSF GRFP Faculty Reviewers panel
  1. 4pm
    1. Attention Management workshop
    2. Online Course Support Workshop
    3. UConn Co-op Legacy Fellowship - Change Grant Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Chile - Explore a career in business academia
  1. 5pm
    1. CWP Leadership Council Meeting
    2. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Qigong
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Gallery of Pioneers Celebration
  1. 6pm
    1. Litigation Night
    2. Risk Management Workshop
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Power Yoga
  1. All Day
    1. UConn ECE 1 and 4-year out Alumni Surveys
    2. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    3. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    4. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    5. UConn ECE Registration: Late Application Period Open
    6. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 7:30am
    1. Citywide Cardiology Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. CT GIS Network Meeting
    2. LEND Class
    3. UConn ECE U.S. History Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Original Constitutionalist: Reconstructing Richard Kay's Scholarship
    2. President's Coffee Hour
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    4. Virtual Meetings: WebEx vs. Blackboard Collaborate
  1. 9:30am
    1. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion) - Hartford
  1. 10am
    1. Risk Management Workshop
    2. School of Nursing BS Information Session
  1. 11am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Greater Hartford Nephrology Conference
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Research in Progress - Blinov
    2. UConn Graduate School Fair
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Critical Looking: A Gallery Dialogue
    2. Graduate Student Seminar
    3. Indoor Cycling
    4. Meaning Group: Repp 2011
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar - Dr. Debra Kendall
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geosciences Seminar Series: Lewis Dartnell
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    3. Gilman Scholarship Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Crafting dialogue and discussion questions
    2. MIS Meet and Greet
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Strength & Conditioning
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Ole Hjortland & Ben Martin (Bergen)
    2. Morphology Reading Group
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Podcast and audio assignments
  1. 3pm
    1. Info Session
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Faculty Research Showcase, Part II
      UConn Math Faculty
    2. ECOM Meet&Greet
    3. Rainbow Center is closed for staff meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. ECOM Meet and Greet
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. Deadline for Proposals for CPPR Oct 2019 Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. SBA Outreach Committee Kickoff
  1. 6pm
    1. Welcome Back Bash
  1. 7pm
    1. Badminton Event
  1. All Day
    1. Accelerate UConn Application Deadline
    2. UConn ECE 1 and 4-year out Alumni Surveys
    3. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    4. UConn ECE Course Enhancement Grant Applications Open
    5. UConn ECE Registration: Enrollment Period Open
    6. UConn ECE Registration: Late Application Period Open
    7. UConn ECE Syllabi Collection
  1. 8am
    1. Healthcare Innovation and Entrepreneurship Weekend
  1. 9am
    1. Day Hiking
    2. Stand-Up Paddle-Boarding
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    4. Walking With a Doc and Future UConn Doc
  1. 10am
    1. Free Pollinator Puppet-Building Workshops
    2. Women's Soccer Round-Robin
  1. 11am
    1. KUBE Mentor Retreat
    2. Women's Rugby vs. BC
  1. 12:30pm
    1. UConn Law Legacy Family Gathering
  1. 3pm
    1. UConn Law Reunion
  1. 5pm
    1. EMBA & FTMBA Classes of '09+'14 Reunion
  1. 8pm
    1. The Piano Guys
Control Panel