University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Nov 10 2019Mon, Nov 11 2019Tue, Nov 12 2019Wed, Nov 13 2019Thu, Nov 14 2019Fri, Nov 15 2019Sat, Nov 16 2019
  1. All Day
    1. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 9am
    1. Day Hiking
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 12pm
    1. Body Project
    2. Kayla Gitlin Student Recital
  1. 3pm
    1. POSTPONED! Opera Scenes
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 5pm
    1. Jazz Ensemble: Reckoning and Recognition
  1. 8pm
    1. Kayla Fuhst and Jeremy Cruz Student Recital
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC Part C/619 Leadership Targeted TA: Institute 2
    2. ΓΦΒ Founders' Day
    3. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Week Off Write!
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. USG's Finance Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      High-Water Mark Fee Structure in Variable Annuities
      Dongchen Li (University of St. Thomas)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. iStudy Workshop
    2. Pre-Completion Practical Training (Pre-OPT/ CPT) Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-in Hours
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Sangjoon Lee
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      A Twist for the Symplectic Algebra of Differential Forms
      Li-Sheng Tseng (UC Irvine)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Adrienne Keene
    2. NACP Keynote Speaker: Adrienne Keene
  1. 3:45pm
    1. Keynote Speaker: Adrienne Keene
  1. 4pm
    1. Prioritization Techniques
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Connecticut Logic Seminar
      Ramsey-Like Theorems and Moduli of Computation
      Ludovic Patey (CNRS, Institut Camille Jordan, Lyon)
  1. 5pm
    1. Drama Club
    2. PAC - Weekly Meeting
    3. SMART Recovery Meetings
    4. Techniques for Exam Writing Success with Professor Fischl
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Vinyasa Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. #ILookLikeADoctor: A Film about Female Physicians
    2. Karaoke Night!
    3. Sun Life Speaker Series
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Indoor Cycling - Cancelled
  1. 7pm
    1. Campus Diwali Celebrations
  1. 9:30pm
    1. SBA Board Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC Part C/619 Leadership Targeted TA: Institute 2
    2. ΣΓΡ Founders' Day
    3. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. F19/01 Magical Witches of Winter with Adam Wheeler
    2. Fall 2019 Ornamental Turf/Golf Superintendent Short Course
    3. Research Data Management 101 - Best Practices for Managing your Research
  1. 11am
    1. Free Flu Shots
  1. 12pm
    1. ***CHANGE OF TIME*** Neuroscience Seminar Series - Tsai
    2. Conversations at Noon: Reflections of the State Librarian
    3. DIY Reed Diffusers
    4. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Indoor Cycling - Cancelled
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Fear and loathing in our discourse: Dangerous Speech, division, and what to do about it
  1. 1pm
    1. Career Tuesdays-Northwestern Mutual & US Navy & US Marines
    2. MA in Communication Info Session
    3. Pre-Completion Practical Training (CPT+Pre-OPT)-Stamford
    4. The Teaching Persona
    5. USG's Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. GSO Steering Committee
  1. 2pm
    1. Clustering Seminar
    2. CPT and Pre-Completion OPT (Working in the U.S. Before You Graduate)
  1. 3pm
    1. COMM and Sport
  1. 3:30pm
    1. MCB Seminar Series: Dr. Alecia Septer
  1. 3:45pm
    1. Environmental Racism Event
    2. Polluted Planet: A Panel Discussion on Environmental Racism
  1. 4pm
    1. Microsoft Excel Basics
    2. Microsoft Excel Basics Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Dr. Jen Manion: "Transing Gender in the 19th Century"
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Pizza for Students and Faculty
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Book Talk & Panel
    2. CLAS Career Night: Careers in Media
    3. Indoor Cycling
    4. She's The First Presents Period: End of Sentence
  1. 6pm
    1. AAASI 4100 Class
    2. Advanced Bike Maintenance Clinic
    3. Climbing Movement Clinic
    4. Huntington's Disease Caregiver Support Group
  1. 6:30pm
    1. XcellR8: Levo International to be presented by student Christian Heiden
  1. 7pm
    1. Art Night - Women's Center Zine
    2. Dr. Nehama Aschkenasy Lecture - Founder of former Center for Judaic & Middle Eastern Studies at UConn Stamford
    3. IMA Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Chamber Music Concert
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC Part C/619 Leadership Targeted TA: Institute 2
    2. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
    3. Spring 2019 Effort Report Due (External)
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8am
    1. GIS Day
  1. 8:30am
    1. Biosafety General Training
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. F19/20 Insects and Arthropods 101
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    4. UConn Waterbury Business School Career Open Office Hours
  1. 9:30am
    1. UConn ECE French Quiz Bowl
  1. 10am
    1. Gender & History Seminar
  1. 11am
    1. CLAS Career Conversations: CIRMA and Overland Summers
    2. Free Flu Shots
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Torsion Subgroups of Elliptic Curves Over Infinite Extensions
      Harris Daniels (Amherst College)
  1. 12pm
    1. Faculty Workshop: Jessica M. Silbey, Professor of Law and Co-Director, Center for Law, Innovation and Creativity (CLIC); Affiliate Professor, Department of English, College of Social Sciences and Huma
    2. Finals Prep Workshop
    3. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Sarah McCart
    4. Neuroscience Journal Club - Ragan
    5. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn
    6. POSTPONED Yiddish Tish Luncheon Discussion
    7. Resume Lab
    8. School of Business - Undergraduate Admission Information Session
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Finlay
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    3. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    4. Waterbury Campus Career Conversations
  1. 1pm
    1. USG's Communications Committee Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - Threats to Biodiversity in the New Millenium: Land Use Change
    2. CLIR- Ecology, The Environment and Extinction, 6 series
    3. LCL Colloquia Liansu Meng: "Ecofeminism Avant la Lettre: Chen Jingrong and Baudelaire"
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Grad Curriculum Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Multiple Sclerosis Support Group
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Nicolai Lehnert, University of Michigan
  1. 2:30pm
    1. DPP Professional Development Series: Big Data for the Public Good: The Critical Role of MPP's & MPA's as Analytics Translators
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title: An Algebra Associated to Chain Complexes Speaker Özgür Esentepe
    2. HDFS Faculty Meeting
    3. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Hayley Stefan
    2. PNB Seminar Series Dr. Donghee Kim
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Civil and Environment Engineering Future Leaders Program
    2. Gentle Yoga
  1. 5:30pm
    1. USG's Advocacy Committee Meeting
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Math Club
      Hilbert's 10th Problem
      Álvaro Lozano-Robledo (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Breastfeeding Class
    2. Presentation Skills Workshop
    3. Weekly Bible Study
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Drag Show Volunteer Interest Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Demystifying What it Means to be Muslim
    2. Discussion on the LGBTQ Community in Nepali-American Culture
    3. Presentation Skills Support
    4. Professional Portfolio and Resume Workshop
    5. Salaam Panel - Demystifying What it Means to be Muslim
  1. All Day
    1. ECPC Part C/619 Leadership Targeted TA: Institute 2
    2. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
    3. The Jackson Laboratory For Genomic Medicine Type 2 Diabetes & Metabolism Symposium
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. German Immersion Day and Quiz Bowl
    2. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE American Studies and Maritime Studies Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Communicating to Build Relationships
    2. PageUp Training - Regular Payroll
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Learn the Signs, Act Early Training
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 11am
    1. Eros and Marriage. Pontano’s Perspective. A Talk by Professor Giuseppina Palma (SCSU)
    2. LinkedIn Basics
  1. 11:30am
    1. Career Conversations: Reach Prep and Serendipity Labs
  1. 12pm
    1. "Bilingual Journalism Is On The Rise"
    2. DPP Speaker Series with Dr. Lindsey Leininger
    3. Neag Integrated Bachelor's Master's Application Workshop
  1. 12:15pm
    1. ECOM Reading Group
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Eat Well, Do Well: Healthy Habits for Finals Week
    2. Lecture: Transparent: An Open Discussion of One Trans-woman’s Journey Through Parenthood
    3. MCB Cell Biology Journal club
    4. Resume & Cover Letter Basics
  1. 1pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    2. Neuropeptide Symposium
    3. OPT Workshop (Post-Completion)-Stamford
    4. PageUp Training for Special Payroll
    5. Professional Photos
    6. Strategies for Increasing Student Motivation
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CLIR - On Being 92
  1. 2pm
    1. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3pm
    1. Head and Neck Cancer Support Group
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour: Chinese & Western Zodiac Signs
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Mathematics Colloquium
      The Analytic, Combinatorial and Number-Theoretic Aspects of Finite Point Configurations
      Alex Iosevich (University of Rochester)
  1. 4pm
    1. Cost-Benefit Analysis Data Modeling Workshop (Sponsored by Hanover Insurance)
    2. Job Searching Webinar
    3. SURF Information Session
    4. Teale Lecture Series: Karen Seto
    5. Teale: Hotter, Wetter, Drier: Contemporary Urbanization and Challenges for Sustainability
    6. The 2019 Robert G. Mead Lecture, "News Media Portrayals of Latinxs Under Trump: A Call for Greater Visibility"
    7. Where do I go for that? Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Hartford Decide$ Participatory Budgeting Community Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. CWP Leadership Council Meeting
    2. International Night
    3. MCB PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Intro to Karate
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Chit-ChAAt: Prof. Jason Chang
    2. English Alumni Career Panel
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Total Joints in the Outpatient Space
  1. 6pm
    1. Margaret Gibson Creative Sustenance Reading
    2. Margaret Gibson Poetry Reading
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Power Yoga
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Recovery Yoga
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Parsons Dance
  1. 8pm
    1. Wind Ensemble: The End of the World
  1. All Day
    1. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 8:30am
    1. LEND Class
    2. UConn Law Alumni Breakfast Brief Boston
  1. 9am
    1. Connecting with Your Stakeholders: A Long-Term Buy-In and A Cultivated Mutual Relationship
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Social Work Practice Fellows
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Matthew C. Jones
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xiaorong Sun
    3. Drama Club
    4. School of Nursing BS Information Session
  1. 10:30am
    1. Health Research Program (HRP) Discussion and Participant Panel
  1. 11am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Greater Hartford Nephrology Conference
    3. Marine Sciences Seminar: Hilary Palevsky
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    5. Senior Scoop: Final Flavors
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Presentation - Wu
    2. Convocation
    3. Geography Film Screening: Daughter of Nepal
    4. Investing in the Future You Conference
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Critical Looking: A Gallery Dialogue
    2. Critical Looking: A Gallery Dialogue
    3. Graduate Student Seminar
    4. Indoor Cycling - Cancelled
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar: Benjamin Robinson
    2. Dev Brown Bag: Alena Esposito, Ph.D.
    3. I/O Brown Bag Speaker Series: Dia Chatterjee
    4. MCB Graduate Seminar Series: Herder
    5. SIGMA Seminar
      Practical Teaching Strategies and Tips to Improve Students Outcomes
      Andrew Miller (UConn)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geosciences Seminar Series: Besim Dragovic
    2. U.S. Marine Corps Information Session
    3. What's the Tea, Commuters?
  1. 1pm
    1. F19/18 Good Bug Bad Bug: Keep Friends Close & Enemies Closer
    2. Good Bug Bad Bug
    3. Walk-In Hours
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Analysis and Probability Seminar
      Totalitarian Random Tug-of-War Games
      Peiyong Wang (Wayne State University)
    2. Logic Colloquium: Steven Dalglish (OSU)
    3. Morphology Reading Group
    4. New Member Education Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Info Session
    2. Master's Thesis Defense- Mackenzie N. Wink
  1. 2:30pm
    1. UConn Hartford Gaming Club Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meeting
    2. DPP Alumni Council Meeting
    3. ECOM Graduate Conference: keynote talk by Prof. Alex Byrne
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Analysis Learning Seminar
      Bartnik Boundary Conditions in General Relativity II
      Zhongshan An (UConn)
    2. Physics Colloquium (Prof. Zackaria Chacko, UMd)
    3. Rainbow Center is closed for staff meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of David Suh
    2. ECOM 2019 Graduate Conference
  1. 4:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. Global Health Hackathon: GloHHack 2019
  1. 6pm
    1. Emo/2000s Nite
  1. 7pm
    1. FORMAL
    2. Open Mic Night
  1. 8pm
    1. Festival Chorus: All About Mozart
  1. All Day
    1. ECOM 2019 Graduate Conference
    2. ECOM Grad Conference: Kinds of Knoweldge
    3. ECPC AUCD Preconference
    4. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 9am
    1. Day Hiking
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. F19/23 Native Shrubs for Landscape Use
  1. 11am
    1. Holiday Punch! by Modern Times Theater
  1. 12pm
    1. KUBE Gathering
  1. 1pm
    1. China Care Gathering
  1. 2pm
    1. Free Hospital Maternity Tours
    2. Holiday Punch! by Modern Times Theater
  1. 6pm
    1. Voices of Freedom
  1. 8pm
    1. An Evening with Kelli O'Hara and Matthew Morrison
Control Panel