University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Nov 17 2019Mon, Nov 18 2019Tue, Nov 19 2019Wed, Nov 20 2019Thu, Nov 21 2019Fri, Nov 22 2019Sat, Nov 23 2019
  1. All Day
    1. Academy of Pediatric Physical Therapy Annual Conference
    2. AUCD Annual Conference
    3. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 9am
    1. Rock Climbing
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Festival Worship (Protestant)
  1. 12pm
    1. Body Project
  1. 3pm
    1. Hartford County 4-H Teen & Volunteer Recognition Banquet
    2. UConn Choirs: Music of the Cathedral
  1. 3:10pm
    1. Women's Ice Hockey vs UVM
  1. 4pm
    1. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 5pm
    1. Jazz Lab Band: Open Borders
  1. 7pm
    1. Alima Fall Dance Showcase
  1. All Day
    1. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 9am
    1. Start the Week Off Write!
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Adolescent Addiction
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Kavitha Kannan
    2. MCB Dissertation Defense: Kavitha Kannan
    3. USG's Finance Committee Meeting
  1. 11am
    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      An Integrated Approach to Measuring Asset and Liability Risks in Financial Institutions
      Daniel Bauer (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  1. 11:30am
    1. Lunch and Learn
  1. 12pm
    1. Breath by Breath Meditation
    2. Center for Molecular Oncology-Special Seminar
    3. MBB Journal Club: Sam Mahdi
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-in Hours
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety & Chemical Waste Management
    2. ISSS Travel Signature Week
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, and Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Algebraicity of the Metric Tangent cones and K-Polystability
      Xiaowei Wang (Rutgers University)
  1. 3:15pm
    1. Mixing It Up-Adding Variety to your Classroom Instruction
  1. 4pm
    1. Focusing to get Things Done, Attention Management
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:10pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Reza Rahaeimehr
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Meditation Monday in the Galleries
  1. 5pm
    1. Drama Club
    2. Free & Private Rapid HIV Test/HepC Test @ the RC
    3. PAC - Weekly Meeting
    4. Pharmacy Application Workshop
    5. SMART Recovery Meetings
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Vinyasa Yoga
  1. 5:30pm
    1. "Rigged: The Voter Suppression Playbook" Screening and Dialogue
  1. 6pm
    1. Get Seeded
    2. Ice Skating - POSTPONED
    3. Jiran
    4. Save the Page: UConn Stamford's Annual Celebration of Writing
    5. Survey Research and Fast-Track Information Session
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Fulbright UK Summer Institutes Info Session
    2. Indoor Cycling
  1. 7pm
    1. EcoAnxiety Awareness
    2. Rubberwear with the UConn Sexperts
    3. Take Back the Tap Documentary Screening
    4. Title IX Training for Sororities
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Eco Anxiety Healing Event
  1. All Day
    1. Environmental Surveys: Help Us Improve Campus
    2. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:45am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Hussain Albarakati
  1. 10am
    1. Biological Safety in Animal Research
    2. Fall 2019 Ornamental Turf/Golf Superintendent Short Course
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Marisa del Campo
    2. FSUC Fundraiser- Candy Sale!
    3. GO:MCB Coffee Hour
  1. 11am
    1. Vision Boards
  1. 12pm
    1. Avery Point Career Conversations: UConn Department of Public Policy & Spectrix Solutions
    2. Cancer Education Series: Cancer in Pregnancy
    3. CRC Seminar Series - Dr. Valerie Duffy
    4. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    5. MBB Seminar: Dr. Mark Hochstrasser
    6. UConn Hartford Volunteer Fair
    7. UConn Hartford- 4th Annual Volunteer Fair
    8. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Engaging With Games: Serious Games Research
    2. Hartford Rights Club Meeting
    3. Study Abroad Event
    4. U.S. Coast Guard JAG Information Session
  1. 1pm
    1. Annual New Haven Extension Open House
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Polly Marston
    3. USG's Programming Committee Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. GSO Executive Committee
    2. ISSS Travel Signature Week
  1. 2pm
    1. Clustering Seminar
    2. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    3. Networking 101 Webinar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. F19/22 Insect Pests of Plants
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Bonnitta Roy Talk ("How the Anthropocene is Changing Our Minds: How escalating complexity, exponential technology and existential risk are driving mutations in human consciousness")
  1. 4pm
    1. Board Game Night
    2. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    3. Getting Started in Undergraduate Research
    4. iStudy Workshop
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Class of 2020 Trip Info Session
    2. Education Abroad 101
    3. Mindfulness for Minorities
    4. Mindfulness for Minorities with LSAMP
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Ph.D. Infosession (DocNet) hosted by University of Michigan
  1. 6pm
    1. AAASI 4100 Class
    2. Climbing Movement Clinic
    3. Documentary Screening of Resistance: Not All Germs Are Created Equal
    4. Map & Compass 101 Clinic
    5. PEERS Interest Group Meeting
    6. Tier-II Funding Policies Presentation
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Venture Capital & Private Equity Society Meeting
    2. Zero Waste Film Screening: "The True Cost"
  1. 7pm
    1. IMA Meeting
    2. iStudy
  1. 8pm
    1. Collegium: Music of Imperial Courts, 1500-1750
  1. All Day
    1. NAEYC 2019 Conference
    2. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department of Surgery Teaching Conference
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Sociology Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Coffee Wednesdays
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    3. UConn Waterbury Business School Career Open Office Hours
  1. 10am
    1. Hanover Image Analytics Challenge Presentation and Awards Day
  1. 11am
    1. Collaborative Advising for Communication Majors
    2. Rheumatology Case of the Month
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Thresholds and the Weak Ordinarity Conjecture
      Lance Miller (University of Arkansas)
  1. 12pm
    1. Eleni Coundouriotis: Refugee Experience and Historical Retrospection
    2. Marine Sciences Brown Bag: Sean Ryan
    3. Neuroscience Journal Club - Fabrizio-Stover
    4. Pharmacy Lunch & Learn
    5. Resume Lab
    6. Thank You Event
    7. UCONN Decides
    8. UConn Summer Education Abroad in Traditional Chinese Medicine
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Nov. HIST Faculty Meeting
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag Series: Rossberg
  1. 12:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Career Launch Boot Camp - Part 1
    3. Fulbright UK Summer Institutes Info Session
    4. Hartford Against Hate
    5. Waterbury Campus Career Conversations
  1. 1pm
    1. USG's Communications Committee Meeting
  1. 1:15pm
    1. Johannes Heil on pre-Rabbinic Western Jewish Textual Tradition
  1. 1:30pm
    1. ISSS Travel Signature Week
    2. New Member Education Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. Astronomy Seminar
    2. Bloodborne Pathogens (Initial)
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Yuanyuan Zhu, University of Connecticut
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Tharindu Kankanam Kapuge
  1. 3:30pm
    1. USG Meeting
  1. 4pm
    1. Humanities Fellow Research Talk: Jessica Strom
    2. NCORE Webinar Series: Race, Immigration, and Fake News
    3. PNB Seminar Series
    4. SURF Information Session
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Book Talk: Stephen J. Nelson / John G. Kemeny and Dartmouth College
    2. Gentle Yoga
    3. Practice Area Roundtable Discussions
  1. 5pm
    1. Chai Time
    2. Chai Time
    3. December Grad Trivia
    4. Hanover Image Analytics Challenge Dinner
    5. Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    6. Transgender Day of Remembrance
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Graduate Business Infosessions - Waterbury Campus
    2. Neag Integrated Bachelor's Master's Application Workshop
    3. Solidarity Hour (Just Community)
    4. USG's Advocacy Committee Meeting
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Indoor Cycling
    2. Math Club
      Undergraduate Research Opportunities in Math
      Panel Discussion
  1. 6pm
    1. MSFRM Alumni & Student Networking Reception
    2. Potluck & Karaoke
    3. The Hate U Give: Movie Screening and Panel
    4. Weekly Bible Study
  1. 7pm
    1. FGM Film Screening & Discussion
    2. Open Dialogue
    3. Open Dialogue with Diversability
    4. Voices on Poverty Panel
  1. 8pm
    1. Kayak Paddle Clinic
  1. All Day
    1. ASHA Convention 2019
    2. ΜΣΥ Founders' Day
    3. NCTE Annual Convention
    4. No Walk-In Hours
    5. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
  1. 6:30am
    1. Gentle Yoga
  1. 7:30am
    1. Morning Welcome
    2. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. UConn ECE Music Workshop
  1. 9am
    1. Create Videos for Your Class
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Hot Cocoa Fundraiser - Hosted by HASB
  1. 10:15am
    1. CLIR-Memoir Club
  1. 10:30am
    1. FSUC Fundraiser- Candy Sale!
  1. 11am
    1. Neuroscience Seminar Series - Imitola
    2. Using LockDown Browser and Monitor for Online Tests in HuskyCT
  1. 12pm
    1. B&N Book Drive
    2. Career Conversations
    3. CCAM Seminar Series - Kathryn Miller-Jensen
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Dr. Sondra Meltzer Speaking on Late Jewish American Novelist Philip Roth
    2. InCHIP Lecture: Gary D. Foster, PhD
    3. Lecture: Two Spirit Identities: What Indigenous Culture Teaches Us About All Queer & Trans People
    4. MCB Cell Biology Journal Club
    5. Reflections on the Work of Philip Roth by Dr. Sondra Melzer
    6. Transgender Right to Health
  1. 1pm
    1. Effective Questioning Techniques
    2. EISP Class
    3. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    4. Learn the Signs, Act Early Training
    5. Professional Photos
  1. 1:30pm
    1. ISSS Travel Signature Week
  1. 2pm
    1. Cancelled: Special Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
    2. LinkedIn Photos
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Mathew Leibold (University of Florida)
    2. Mathematics Colloquium
      A Theory of FinTech
      Steven Kou (Boston University)
  1. 4pm
    1. BNS Seminar - Dr. Patrick Randall
    2. Test Taking Strategies
    3. Test Taking Strategies Workshop
    4. Wellness Cafe
    5. Wellness Cafe
  1. 5pm
    1. ASGSA Food Fun and Frolic Multicultural Potluck
    2. MCB Ph.D. and PSM/PM Career Development Seminar
    3. New Member Education Workshop
    4. Thanksgiving Dinner
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Intro to Karate
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Pharmacy Application Workshop
    2. Recent Grad English Career Panel
  1. 6pm
    1. AMP Time - Check-in
    2. NACP Trivia Night
  1. 6:15pm
    1. Power Yoga
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Students for Justice in Palestine Dabke Night
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
    2. Breast Cancer Support Group
    3. Infertility Peer Support Group
    4. Macy's, Tony Sarg, and the Invention of Inflatable Puppets
    5. PATH Friendsgiving
  1. 8pm
    1. Symphony Orchestra: Beethoven @ 250
  1. All Day
    1. NCTE Annual Convention
    2. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
    3. Spring 2020 GA PA Due (Internal)
  1. 8am
    1. New Employee Orientation
  1. 8:30am
    1. Italian Immersion Day and Quiz Bowl
    2. LEND Class
  1. 9am
    1. ECE Italian Immersion Day and Quiz Bowl
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Xueke Li
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Zongze Li
    3. Stress Management: Empowering Anxious Children and Teens
  1. 10am
    1. Drama Club
  1. 11am
    1. Exploring Engineering Workshop
    2. Greater Hartford Nephrology Conference
    3. Marine Sciences Seminar: Timothy Crone
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 12pm
    1. B&N Book Drive
    2. CAM Presentation - Shrestha
    3. CBC Data Therapy Sessions
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
    2. Indoor Cycling
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Geography Colloquium: Matt McKenzie
    2. MCB Graduate Seminar Series: Lebek and Hartley
  1. 12:30pm
    1. What's the Tea, Commuters?
  1. 1pm
    1. Walk-In Hours
  1. 1:30pm
    1. ISSS Travel Signature Week
    2. Logic Colloquium: Martin Pleitz (Muenster)
    3. Morphology Reading Group
  1. 2:15pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: James Wishart, Brookhaven National Laboratory
  1. 2:30pm
    1. UConn Hartford Gaming Club Meeting
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Commutative Cluster Algebra Seminar
      Title:
      Speaker
    2. Flag Football & Traditional Thanksgiving Dinner
    3. Physics Colloquium (Prof. Andrea Cavalleri)
    4. Rainbow Center is closed for staff meeting
  1. 5pm
    1. CLOSING at 5 pm
  1. 6pm
    1. International Soiree
  1. 6:30pm
    1. New London County 4-H Recognition Night
  1. 7pm
    1. National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine
  1. All Day
    1. NCTE Annual Convention
    2. Register Today for UConn Winter Session Courses
    3. Thanksgiving break begins
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Teacher as Writer Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. B&N Book Drive
Control Panel