University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Sep 27 2020Mon, Sep 28 2020Tue, Sep 29 2020Wed, Sep 30 2020Thu, Oct 1 2020Fri, Oct 2 2020Sat, Oct 3 2020
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 1pm
    1. Lawn Games - In Person!
  1. 9am
    1. Ask About CCEI - Office Hours
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Walk To End Alzheimer's
  1. 11am
    1. Hartford Pre Law Society Meeting
    2. Intro To Mindfulness
    3. PDE And Differential Geometry Seminar
      Asymptotic Stability Of Harmonic Maps On The Hyperbolic Plane Under The Schrodinger Maps Evolution
      Sohrab Shahshahani (UMass Amherst)
  1. 12pm
    1. ASG Lunch Meeting
    2. Brown Bag With Tanya Rhodes Smith
    3. Friends of Recovery Meeting
    4. MBB Journal Club: Gabrielle Valles
    5. Your "UConn Academic Plan"
  1. 1pm
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
    2. League Of Legends
    3. Online Course Support
  1. 4pm
    1. Meditation Mondays
  1. 5pm
    1. “Siempre Tienes Que Estar Pendiente”: Parenting And Adolescent Adjustment In Latinx Families
    2. Drama Club
    3. SUBOG Special Events Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. UConn Orthopaedic Surgery Journal Club
  1. 6pm
    1. SUBOG Major Weekends Weekly Meeting
    2. Women's Finance Association
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Professional Development Series - Effective Study Habits
  1. 6:45pm
    1. Public Speaking/Presentation Skills
  1. 7pm
    1. Accounting Society Weekly Meeting - Crowe
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Monday Night Game Night
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Need Help With HuskyCT? HuskyCT Open Session (Basics, Organizing, Grade Center, LockDown Browser, Assessments, Etc.)
  1. 12pm
    1. Neag School Of Education Information Session And Group Advising
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. Origami
  1. 1pm
    1. Laugh Out Loud
  1. 2pm
    1. Anti-Blackness In The Latinx Community
    2. Anti-Blackness In The Latinx Community
    3. Grab & Go RHA Swag
    4. Social Work Student Association
  1. 3pm
    1. Strategies For Deeper Learning
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn Avery Point Group Advising Sessions
    2. Women Entrepreneurs And Communication Innovation
  1. 5pm
    1. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga
    2. SUBOG Outreach Weekly Committee Meetings
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Recovery Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. Become A School Leader
    2. Get Seeded Kickoff
    3. Speaker: Kyle Muncy - Director Of Strategic Partnerships At UConn
    4. SUBOG Digital Entertainment & Film Weekly Meeting
  1. 6:45pm
    1. Strategies For Increasing Student Motivation
  1. 7pm
    1. Just Mercy
    2. The Faculty Roundtable w/Professor John Wilson
    3. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
    4. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Healthcare Management Society - Biweekly Meeting/Guest Speaker
    2. Information Management Association Meeting - With Yale University
  1. 8pm
    1. IBA Weekly Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Apply For Neag School Alumni Board Scholarship By Oct. 30
  1. 6:30am
    1. Weekly Wednesday Reboot of SAPROD
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department Of Surgery Teaching Conference Via WebEx
  1. 9am
    1. Sociocultural Anthropology Seminar Series
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Feiyang Chen
  1. 10:30am
    1. AASI Research Slam
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Vector-Valued Modular Forms
      Richard Gottesman (Queen's University)
  1. 12pm
    1. AASI Research Slam
    2. Engineering Conversations: Chemical Engineering
    3. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Marcus Stensmyr
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Hu
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Faculty Workshop: Sahar Aziz, Rutgers Law School
  1. 1pm
    1. Relieve Your Anxiety With Emotional Freedom Technique
    2. Success In S.T.E.M.
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Artistic Talents On Show
  1. 2pm
    1. Your "UConn Academic Plan"
  1. 3pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Acing The Interview
    2. Psychology Colloquium: Dr. Stuart Vyse
  1. 4pm
    1. Wednesday Writes!
  1. 5pm
    1. MSW Information Session
    2. NetWerx Student/Alum Mentor Info Session
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Bamboo Grab & Go
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Differentiation Under the Integral Sign
      Nicholas Juricic (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Oliver Wyman Speaker Series
    2. SUBOG Concert Weekly Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Finance Society
  1. 7pm
    1. Alumni Book Club Zoom Discussion: A Human Algorithm
  1. All Day
    1. DJ Set Playlist From WHUS
  1. 5:30am
    1. Weekly Thursday Reboot of DBSERVER01
  1. 6am
    1. Sunrise Walk To Horsebarn Hill
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Post-Completion OPT Workshop: GBLC/Hartford
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Create Short Lecture Videos For Your Class – Kaltura
  1. 10:30am
    1. CPT/Pre-Completion OPT Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. School Of Nursing Information Session And Group Advising
  1. 12pm
    1. Leadership Lunch Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. InCHIP Lecture Series: Deborah Carr, PhD
    2. Lunch And Learn
    3. Origami
  1. 1pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    2. Laugh Out Loud
    3. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Thursdays)
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Telehealth In The Time Of COVID
  1. 2pm
    1. Probability And Data Science Colloquium: Ming Yuan (Columbia University))
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Bouncing Forward from the Pandemic: Next Steps for Public Services Delivery in CT
  1. 3pm
    1. Evaluating Your Semester
    2. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Asking For A Good Letter of Recommendation
  1. 4pm
    1. 10/1/2020 Dawnland Virtual Film Watch & Discussion
    2. Gental Therapeutic Yoga
    3. Getting Started In Undergraduate Research
  1. 5pm
    1. BSW Open House
    2. SUBOG Comedy Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Become A School Leader
    2. S'Mores On The Terrace - In Person!
    3. SUBOG Sports Weekly Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Open House Online Event
  1. 8pm
    1. Magician & Mentalist David Hall - Live, In-Person Show!
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Your "UConn Academic Plan"
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Pieter Visscher
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    3. UConn Avery Point Advising Sessions
  1. 12pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting Online
    2. Cooking With James
    3. First Friday Solidarity Hour
    4. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Journal Club
    5. Stay Informed! International Student and Scholar Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Geography Colloquium - Dr. Michael Widener
    2. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Dr. Breno Fragomeni
  1. 1pm
    1. Change Grant Virtual Office Hours
    2. Intro To Mindfulness
    3. IONM Virtual Infosession
    4. Logic Colloquium (Online): Lenore Blume (CMU)
    5. USG Executive Board Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Short Faculty Talks
  1. 3pm
    1. SIGMA Seminar
      Course Preview
      Alvaro Lozano-Robledo
      Ovidiu Munteanu
  1. 6pm
    1. Not One Woman Less, Not One More Death Protest
    2. S'Mores On The Terrace - In Person!
  1. 9pm
    1. Outdoor Movie On The Turf: Jumanji - The Next Level
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 2pm
    1. Paint N Pour, Free & In-Person
  1. 6pm
    1. Laser Tag, Giant Board Games, Mini Golf, & More On The Sherman Turf
Sun, Oct 4 2020Mon, Oct 5 2020Tue, Oct 6 2020Wed, Oct 7 2020Thu, Oct 8 2020Fri, Oct 9 2020Sat, Oct 10 2020
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 12pm
    1. Inspirica's One Step Closer To Home Walk-A-Thon
  1. 1pm
    1. Cornhole Tournament
  1. 1:15pm
    1. CFSD President's Forum
  1. All Day
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Road Trip Monday
  1. 9am
    1. Ask About CCEI - Office Hours
    2. CBC Workshop: Virtual HPC Introduction
    3. Spring 2021 Registration Workshop
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 12pm
    1. ASG Lunch Meeting
    2. Friends of Recovery Meeting
    3. Sociocultural Anthropology Seminar Series
  1. 1pm
    1. League Of Legends
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Homecoming Scavenger Hunt
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, And Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. State Legislative Advocacy Workshop
  1. 4pm
    1. Meditation Mondays
  1. 5pm
    1. COMM Intern Homecoming
    2. Drama Club
    3. Paul & Daisy Soros Fellowships For New Americans – Information Session
    4. SUBOG Special Events Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. Become A School Leader
    2. De-Stress Night
    3. Puppet Making With UConn Alumni - Jonathan The Husky Puppet
    4. SUBOG Major Weekends Weekly Meeting
    5. The Hanover Insurance Group Speaker Series
    6. Women's Finance Association
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Professional Development Series - Basic Coping Skills & Managing Stress
  1. 7pm
    1. Accounting Society Weekly Meeting - Alvarez & Marsal
    2. Beta Alpha Psi Weekly Meeting - Alvarez and Marsal
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Monday Night Game Night
  1. 9am
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Travelin Trivia Tuesday
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Post-Completion OPT Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Allied Health Information Session
    2. Developing And Building Online Assessments In HuskyCT
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Tuesday-LOEB NYC
    2. Faculty Discussion On How To Be An Anti- Racist
    3. MBB Seminar: Julia Oh
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. Origami
  1. 1pm
    1. CPT/Pre-Completion OPT Workshop: Stamford Campus
    2. Laugh Out Loud
    3. Need Help With HuskyCT? HuskyCT Open Session (Basics, Organizing, Grade Center, LockDown Browser, Assessments, Etc.)
  1. 1:30pm
    1. The Feminization Of Transgender Women In Prisons For Men: How Prison As A Total Institution Shapes Gender
  1. 2pm

    1. Control And Optimization Seminar
      Infinite-Horizon Linear-Quadratic Optimal Control Problems Without Stabilizability
      Jiongmin Yong (University Of Central Florida)
    2. Negotiating Job Offers
    3. Social Work Student Association
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Promoting Alternatives To Police In Schools: Addressing The School To Prison Pipeline
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn Avery Point Group Advising Sessions
  1. 5pm
    1. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga
    2. SUBOG Outreach Weekly Committee Meetings
    3. Success In S.T.E.M.
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Investment Banking Society Weekly Meeting
    2. Recovery Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. Latinx/a/o Heritage Month Keynote Speaker
    2. Speaker: Adam Giardino - Play-by-Play Sports Broadcaster
    3. SUBOG Digital Entertainment & Film Weekly Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
    2. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Information Management Association Meeting - With The Hartford
  1. All Day
    1. Apply For Neag School Alumni Board Scholarship By Oct. 30
  1. 6:30am
    1. Weekly Wednesday Reboot of SAPROD
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department Of Surgery Teaching Conference Via WebEx
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Crafting A Teaching Philosophy Statement
    2. Transcribathon
    3. Transcribathon
  1. 11am
    1. Using LockDown Browser And Monitor For Online Tests In HuskyCT
    2. Webinar: LinkedIn
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      The Monogeneity Of Division Fields Of Abelian Varieties
      Hanson Smith (University Of Connecticut)
    2. Getting Started In Undergraduate Research
  1. 11:30am
    1. Writing A Diversity Statement For Job Searches Or PTR
  1. 12pm
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Resume Critiques with CCD
    2. Engineering Conversations: Environmental Engineering
    3. Riddle Me That
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: L. Shapiro
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Exploring Allied Health: A Virtual Presentation
    2. Faculty Workshop: Rebecca Sandefur, Arizona State University
    3. Meditation
  1. 12:45pm
    1. MFA Informational Roundtable Talk
  1. 2pm
    1. The "Individualized Major"
  1. 2:30pm
    1. USG Hartford Senate Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar - Dr. Irina Bezsonova
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series : Hee Jung Chung, Ph.D.,
  1. 5pm
    1. Get Seeded Workshop #1
    2. Test Taking Strategies
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Some Iterative Geometry
      Jim Fowler (Ohio State)
  1. 6pm
    1. Become A School Leader
    2. Critical Looking: A Virtual Dialogue
    3. Guardian "Coffee Chat"
    4. Modernization Of Mentorship: Development Of Novel Mentoring Programs & Evolution In Management Of Achilles Tendon Ruptures
    5. SUBOG Concert Weekly Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Finance Society
  1. 6:45pm
    1. Teaching Creatively
  1. 7pm
    1. El Voto Latino
    2. Rise Of The Latinx Vote: Hispanic Identity At The Polls
    3. The Heroine's Journey: Women Of Power & The Good Men
  1. All Day
    1. Creative Pumpkin Decorating
  1. 5:30am
    1. Weekly Thursday Reboot of DBSERVER01
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. CPT/Pre-Completion OPT Workshop: GBLC/Hartford
  1. 10:30am
    1. Reaching Under-prepared Students
  1. 12pm
    1. Keeping It Simple - Organizing Course Materials In HuskyCT
    2. Leadership Lunch Series
    3. Scholarships For Language Study & Research Abroad
    4. UConn COMM Grad Program Overview
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Becoming An Adult During A Public Health Crisis: COVID-19’s Impact On Emerging Adults
    2. HRI Lunchtime Seminar: Maria LaRusso And César Abadía-Barrero
    3. Lunch And Learn
    4. Origami
  1. 1pm
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Get Involved Thursday
    2. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    3. Laugh Out Loud
    4. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Thursdays)
    5. Post-Completion OPT Workshop: Stamford Campus
    6. Strategies For Deeper Learning
  1. 2pm
    1. Pre-Business Group Advising
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Stamford Students: Post OPT Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Mathematics Colloquium
      Game Theoretic Models for Energy Production & Cryptocurrency Mining
      Ronnie Sircar (Princeton University)
  1. 4pm
    1. Gental Therapeutic Yoga
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Angella Manhertz EDD Capstone Defense
  1. 5pm
    1. SUBOG Comedy Weekly Meeting
    2. Virtual Madden Tournament
  1. 5:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Freedom From Smoking 2020
  1. 6pm
    1. S'Mores On The Terrace - In Person!
    2. SUBOG Sports Weekly Meeting
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie Night
    2. Race, Voter Suppression And The Myth Of Democracy In The U.S.
    3. Race, Voter Suppression And The Myth Of Democracy In The U.S. With Dr.
    4. Women's Center Virutal Lounge
  1. 8pm
    1. Live! From The Turf: Presented By WHUS
  1. All Day
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Friday Night Lights
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Commuter Appreciation Week: Four Arrows Friday
    2. Empires Or Umpires? Political Questions, Separation Of Powers, And Judicial Legitimacy
    3. Spring 2021 Registration Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Logic Colloquium: Sam Sanders
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Jessica Lueders-Dumont
    3. UConn Avery Point Advising Sessions
  1. 12pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting Online
    2. Cooking With James
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of David J. Mouser
    4. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of David J. Mouser
    5. Empower Hour, “The Great Outdoors”
    6. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Journal Club
    7. States of Change / States of Civil War
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. SLAC Presentation And Panel On Translational Science
  1. 1pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. State Mandated Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    3. STEM OPT Extension Workshop: Stamford Campus
    4. USG Executive Board Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. SIGMA Seminar
      Course Preview
      Ambar Sengupta
      Vasilis Chousionis
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Physics Colloquium: From Black Holes To Robots
  1. 6pm
    1. Anthony Bonamici, Piano Live Stream
    2. S'Mores On The Terrace - In Person!
    3. UConn Late Night
  1. 8:15pm
    1. Pulmonary, Critical Care And Sleep Medicine Grand Rounds
  1. 9pm
    1. Outdoor Movie On The Turf: Parasite
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 2pm
    1. MURAL Hispanic Heritage Month Series: Live Book Discussion
    2. Playback Bingo
    3. Webinar: Discussing Your Mental Health With Your Employer: World Mental Health Day
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Bending The Arc Film Screening
  1. 8pm
    1. Comedian Roy Wood Jr., Live And In-Person!
Sun, Oct 11 2020Mon, Oct 12 2020Tue, Oct 13 2020Wed, Oct 14 2020Thu, Oct 15 2020Fri, Oct 16 2020Sat, Oct 17 2020
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 2pm
    1. Lawn Games On The Turf
  1. 7pm
    1. Applicant Tracking Systems
  1. 9am
    1. Ask About CCEI - Office Hours
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Hartford Pre Law Society Meeting
    2. Intro To Mindfulness
    3. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Uniqueness of the 2D Incompressible Euler Equation on Corner Domains
      Siddhant Agrawal (UMass Amherst)
  1. 12pm
    1. ASG Lunch Meeting
    2. Friends of Recovery Meeting
    3. MBB Journal Club: Kirby Madden-Hennessey
    4. Spring 2021 Registration Workshop
  1. 1pm
    1. League Of Legends
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, And Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. Reading Group
  1. 4pm
    1. Meditation Mondays
  1. 5pm
    1. Drama Club
    2. SUBOG Special Events Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Diversity In Business-Asian Americans
  1. 6pm
    1. SUBOG Major Weekends Weekly Meeting
    2. Women's Finance Association
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Monday Night Game Night
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Please Join Us For A WGSS Book Manuscript Workshop With Elva Orozco Mendoza
    2. Talk With Dafna Michaelson Jenet
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Tuesday-Lockheed Martin
    2. Rainbow Eats: Virtual Sack Lunch Social w/LGBTQIA+ Faculty/Staff Affinity Group
  1. 12:15pm
    1. POLS Colloquium: Alyx Mark
  1. 12:30pm
    1. COMM Speaker Series: Dr. Sorin Matei
    2. Graduate Certificate in Human Rights Information Session
    3. Intro To Mindfulness
    4. Origami
  1. 1pm
    1. Laugh Out Loud
    2. State Mandated Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 1:30pm
    1. A Conversation About Latin America, Human Rights, & Local Politics
  1. 2pm
    1. A Conversation About Latin America, Human Rights, & Local Politics
    2. Pre-Business Group Advising
    3. Social Work Student Association
  1. 3pm
    1. Where Do I Go For That?
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Barbara Ambrose (New York Botanical Garden)
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn Avery Point Group Advising Sessions
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 5pm
    1. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga
    2. SUBOG Outreach Weekly Committee Meetings
  1. 5:30pm
    1. HESA Info Sessions
    2. Investment Banking Society Weekly Meeting
    3. Recovery Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. Speaker: Marcus Lynam - Director, Sports Brand Partnerships At Fox Sports
    2. SUBOG Digital Entertainment & Film Weekly Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Road to 270: The 2020 Presidential Election
  1. 6:45pm
    1. Mixing It Up- Adding Variety To Your Presentations
  1. 7pm
    1. 10/13/ How To Teach Difficult Subjects To Young People
    2. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
    3. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Healthcare Management Society - Biweekly Meeting/Guest Speaker
    2. Information Management Association Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. IBA Weekly Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Apply For Neag School Alumni Board Scholarship By Oct. 30
  1. 1am
    1. Luis Alberto Urrea Reading
  1. 6:30am
    1. Weekly Wednesday Reboot of SAPROD
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department Of Surgery Teaching Conference Via WebEx
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Advanced Features In Blackboard Collaborate
    2. Building Blocks to Effective Parenting
  1. 11am
    1. Preparing Your HuskyCT Grade Center For Grade Calculation And Submission
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Dimensions Of Singularity Categories For Trivial Extension Orders In 5 Acts
      Ozgur Esentepe (University of Connecticut)
  1. 12pm
    1. Engineering Conversations: Electrical Engineering
  1. 12:15pm
    1. History Department Meeting
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Jabbar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Faculty Workshop: Rebecca Tsosie, University Of Arizona College Of Law
  1. 1pm
    1. Dialogue In The Classroom: Strategies For Building Engagement And Empathy. A Two-Part Workshop
    2. UCOnn ECE German Workshop
    3. UConn ECE SPSS Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Artistic Talents On Show
  1. 2pm
    1. Grab & Go Pumpkin Painting Kits
    2. Making Learning Easier
    3. Spring Registration Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Sen Zhang, University of Virginia
  1. 3pm
    1. Ford Foundation Fellowship Information Session And Q&A
    2. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Psychology Colloquium: Dr. Tracy Centanni
    2. Webinar: How To Navigate The Disability Disclosure Statement On Job Applications
  1. 4pm
    1. Fellow's Talk: Nicole Breault
    2. How Major Is Your Major?
  1. 5pm
    1. Learn About The Accounting Major With Your Peer Advisors
    2. UConn Research In Action: COVID On Campus
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Parabolas On The Horizon
      Trevor Hyde (Univ. Chicago)
  1. 6pm
    1. Connecticut Forum: Debating Immigration
    2. Scholarships For Language Study & Research Abroad
    3. SUBOG Concert Weekly Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Finance Society
    2. UConn Women In Business: Dare To Inspire
  1. 7pm
    1. Monuments And Democracy In A Historical Perspective
    2. Talking To Professors
  1. All Day
    1. International Pronouns Day Social Media Takeover
    2. ΑΧΩ Founders Day
    3. Project Fashion Takeover: Activism Through Fashion
  1. 5:30am
    1. Weekly Thursday Reboot of DBSERVER01
    2. Windows/Linux Server OS Patching
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Advanced Features In Webex
    2. State Mandated Diversity Awareness Training
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. STEM OPT Extension Workshop: GBLC/Hartford
  1. 11am
    1. UConn School Of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    2. Coll Of Ag, Health And Natural Resources Information Session
    3. Developing And Building Online Assessments In HuskyCT
  1. 12pm
    1. Graduate School And Law School Fair
    2. Leadership Lunch Series
  1. 12:15pm
    1. ECOM - Spotlight Series Talk (Eno Agolli)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Justice In America? Legal Accountability (Or The Lack Thereof) Following Police Shootings In The Black Community
    2. Listen To The Experts: Law School Admissions Representative Panel
    3. Lunch And Learn
    4. Origami
  1. 1pm
    1. Accelerate UConn Kickoff - Day 1
    2. “Whose Heritage? What Heritage?: Caribbean Black And Decolonial Feminist Confrontations Against White And Heteropatriarchal Supremacies”
    3. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    4. Laugh Out Loud
    5. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Thursdays)
  1. 2pm
    1. UConn Fall 2020 Virtual Graduate & Law School Fair
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
    3. UConn Virtual Graduate & Law School Fair
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Bouncing Forward from the Pandemic: Next Steps for Public Services Delivery in CT
  1. 3pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Mathematics Colloquium
      NTRU And Post Quantum Public Key Cryptography
      Jeffrey Hoffstein (Brown University)
  1. 4pm
    1. Gental Therapeutic Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. Long River Reading Series
    2. NetWerx Student/Alum Mentor Info Session
    3. SUBOG Comedy Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Amazon Ace Your Interview
    3. Freedom From Smoking 2020
    4. Tie Dye With UConn Student Activities!
  1. 6pm
    1. Encounters: 10/15/20 Encounters: From Suffrage To Election
    2. S'Mores On The Terrace - In Person!
    3. SUBOG Sports Weekly Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Masoquista: Lifting BIPOC Voices Throughout Queer History
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Lewis Gordon, Jane Gordon, Jonathan Judaken, and Kal Alston on African-American Jews in America
  1. 8pm
    1. Bangladeshi Student Association Presents: Let's Talk About Homophobia
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour: Party In The U.S.A. With Huskies International
    3. ISSS Coffee Hour: Party In The USA With Huskies International
  1. 5:30am
    1. Windows/Linux Server OS Patching
  1. 8am
    1. School of Pharmacy Advisory Board Meeting
  1. 9am
    1. Accelerate UConn Kickoff - Day 2
    2. UConn ECE Political Science Workshop
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Rethinking Attendance During Pandemic Age
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Veronique Oldham
    2. UConn Avery Point Advising Sessions
  1. 12pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting Online
    2. Cooking With James
    3. Fall 2020 Neag School Faculty Development Speaker Series
    4. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Journal Club
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar: Mr. Yue Su
  1. 1pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. USG Executive Board Meeting
    3. Wellnes With Revive
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Spring Registration Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. AMS Special SIGMA Seminar
      Irrational Arguments
      Harold Boas
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Getting Started In Undergraduate Research
  1. 4pm
    1. Linguistics Colloquium: Andrew Nevins
  1. 5pm
    1. Covid & Creativity Panel Discussion
  1. 6pm
    1. Game Night With Queer Collective
    2. Ilinka Manova, Piano
    3. S'Mores On The Terrace - In Person!
    4. School Of Nursing SKY Happiness Retreat
  1. 8:15pm
    1. Pulmonary, Critical Care And Sleep Medicine Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. School Of Nursing SKY Happiness Retreat
  1. 11am
    1. Law School Admissions 101
  1. 1pm
    1. Dialogue Moderation Skills
  1. 2pm
    1. Trivia!
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Live Music & Coloring
Sun, Oct 18 2020Mon, Oct 19 2020Tue, Oct 20 2020Wed, Oct 21 2020Thu, Oct 22 2020Fri, Oct 23 2020Sat, Oct 24 2020
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. School Of Nursing SKY Happiness Retreat
  1. 7pm
    1. Tips For Writing A Diversity Statement (Part Of The Academic Job Search Application)
  1. 9am
    1. Ask About CCEI - Office Hours
    2. CBC Workshop: Virtual RNA-Seq (Model)
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Longtu Chen
    4. School of Pharmacy Information Session/Group Advising
    5. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Jin Peng
  1. 11am

    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Modeling Joint Lives Within Families
      Arthur Charpentier (Université du Québec à Montréal (UQAM))
    2. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 11:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Gabriel Antonio Martinez Vera
  1. 12pm
    1. ASG Lunch Meeting
    2. Friends of Recovery Meeting
    3. Husky Pride Hats!
    4. Is The University Colonial?: Critical Conversations On Its Past
    5. LGBTQ+ Center Awareness Day
    6. MBB Journal Club: Kerry Silva McPherson
    7. Spring 2021 Registration Workshop
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Getting Started: Find Funding And Build Your Research Team
  1. 1pm
    1. Evaluating Your Semester
    2. League Of Legends
  1. 4pm
    1. BEYOND THE CLASSROOM: Discovering Entrepreneurship Through Research
    2. Beyond The Classroom: Discovering Entrepreneurship Through Research (Research Connections)
    3. Getting Started In Undergraduate Research
    4. Meditation Mondays
  1. 5pm
    1. 2020 Wolff New Venture Competition
    2. Drama Club
    3. SUBOG Special Events Weekly Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. How To Do Nothing By Jenny Odell Book Discussion
    2. SUBOG Major Weekends Weekly Meeting
    3. The Vote Part 1– Film Discussion (View Film Prior)
    4. Women's Finance Association
  1. 6:45pm
    1. The Teaching Persona
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Monday Night Game Night
  1. 8:30am
    1. Webinar: Planning For Spring 2021: UConn Undergrads Abroad
  1. 9am
    1. CBC Workshop: Virtual RNA-Seq (Model)
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. "One Stone" Meditation With Clients?
    2. Work/Life Expo
  1. 11am
    1. Advanced Features In Kaltura
    2. Faith Hawolti Curry MA Thesis Defense
    3. Post-Completion OPT Workshop
    4. Using LockDown Browser And Monitor For Online Tests In HuskyCT
  1. 12pm
    1. Alumni Conversations: Using Stress To Your Advantage
    2. Career Tuesdays-TJX
    3. CRC Seminar Series: Amy Gorin, PhD
    4. MBB Seminar: Jonathan E. Dworkin
  1. 12:20pm
    1. The Stakes Of Authenticity Claims
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Career Strategies For U.S. Employment
    2. Intro To Mindfulness
    3. Origami
  1. 1pm
    1. Laugh Out Loud
    2. Need Help With HuskyCT? HuskyCT Open Session (Basics, Organizing, Grade Center, LockDown Browser, Assessments, Etc.)
  1. 2pm
    1. Social Work Student Association
    2. SWSA Social Work Panel
    3. The Introvert/Shy Person As A Successful Instructor Or Learner
    4. Virtual UConn Avery Point Student Center
  1. 4pm
    1. UConn Avery Point Group Advising Sessions
  1. 5pm
    1. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga
    2. SUBOG Outreach Weekly Committee Meetings
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Investment Banking Society Weekly Meeting
    2. Recovery Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. AVANGRID Internship Info Session
    2. SUBOG Digital Entertainment & Film Weekly Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Life On Earth: Environmentalism & Human Rights (Research Connections)
    2. LIFE ON EARTH: Environmentalism & HumanRights
  1. 7pm
    1. Bouncing Back
    2. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
    3. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Information Management Association Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. Rico Nasty Virtual Performance
  1. All Day
    1. Apply For Neag School Alumni Board Scholarship By Oct. 30
  1. 5:30am
    1. Windows/Linux Server OS Patching
  1. 6:30am
    1. Weekly Wednesday Reboot of SAPROD
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department Of Surgery Teaching Conference Via WebEx
  1. 9am
    1. CBC Workshop: Virtual RNA-Seq (Model)
    2. Lead Paint Awareness
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. School Of Social Work Information Session And Group Advising
  1. 10:30am
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Gilles Gasser, Chimie Paris Tech
  1. 12pm
    1. CANCELED | Hartford Campus Change Meeting
    2. Engineering Conversations: Computer Engineering
    3. Sociocultural Anthropology Seminar Series
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Critical Looking: A Virtual Dialogue
    2. Empower Hour: Nourishing Yoga
    3. Philosophy Brown Bag: Battaly
    4. What Is A Fascist? A Trans-Atlantic Issue
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Faculty Workshop: Matiangai Sirleaf, University Of Maryland School Of Law
    2. Meditation
  1. 1pm
    1. Dissertation Proposal Of Hao Ding
    2. Madison Square Garden Information Session - Student Opportunities!
  1. 2pm
    1. Fellow's Talk: Nu-Anh Tran
    2. Major Decisions & Minor Options
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Preparing Your HuskyCT Grade Center For Grade Calculation And Submission
    2. Recovery Ally Training Online
    3. USG Hartford Senate Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Writing A Strong Personal Statement
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Webinar Dr. Rahul N. Kanadia
    2. TWO-WAY STREET: The Reciprocal Relationship Between Community Engagement & Research
    3. Two-Way Street: The Reciprocal Relationship Between Community Engagement & Research (Research Connections)
  1. 5pm
    1. Learn About The Marketing Major With Your Peer Advisors
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Dudeney’s No-Three-In-Line Problem
      Nathan Kaplan (UC Irvine)
  1. 6pm
    1. BH365:Black Lives Matter Movement Facts Vs. Myths
    2. Lincoln Financial Speaker Series
    3. SUBOG Concert Weekly Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Finance Society
    2. MAKING GOOD CHOICES: How Health Behaviors Affect The Human Condition
    3. Making Good Choices: How Health Behaviors Affect the Human Condition (Research Connections)
    4. Professional Development Series - Interpersonal Skills
  1. 7pm
    1. Accounting Society Weekly Meeting - Grant Thornton
    2. Beta Alpha Psi Meeting - Grant Thornton
    3. Documenting The Asylum Seeker
  1. All Day
    1. DIY Autumn Leaf Candleholder
  1. 5:30am
    1. Weekly Thursday Reboot of DBSERVER01
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. CBC Workshop: Virtual RNA-Seq (Model)
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. Virtual UConn Avery Point Student Center
  1. 12pm
    1. Alumni Conversations: Leaders In Real Estate
    2. Embracing Change In Challenging Times
    3. Keeping It Simple - Organizing Course Materials In HuskyCT
    4. Leadership Lunch Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Lunch And Learn
    2. Origami
  1. 1pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    2. Laugh Out Loud
    3. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Thursdays)
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety And Chemical Waste Management
  1. 2pm
    1. Probability And Data Science Colloquium: Mauro Maggioni (Johns Hopkins University)
  1. 2:30pm
    1. 10/22 SGA General Senate Meeting
  1. 3pm
    1. Accelerate UConn Webinar
    2. Intro To Mindfulness
    3. Secrets Of Homer Babbidge
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Paulo R. Guimarães Jr. (Univ. São Paulo)
    2. Graduate Student Seminar: Jason An Howell Group At UConn
    3. Webinar: Acing The Interview
  1. 4pm
    1. Gental Therapeutic Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. Expand Your Career Options: Research Beyond Academia
    2. Looking Ahead, Selecting Courses
    3. SUBOG Comedy Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Craft Under The Tent: Decorate Your Own Canvas Tote Bag!
    3. Freedom From Smoking 2020
  1. 6pm
    1. Platonic Stargazing (Registration Is CLOSED!)
    2. S'Mores On The Terrace - In Person!
    3. SUBOG Sports Weekly Meeting
    4. UConn DECA 10/22/2020 Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. MAKING IT WORK FOR THE WORLD: Problem-Solving With Innovation
    2. Making It Work For The World: Problem-Solving With Innovation (Research Connections)
  1. 7pm
    1. Movie Night
    2. Women's Center Virutal Lounge
  1. All Day
    1. Policython
  1. 8:30am
    1. New Employee Orientation
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Simone Maria Puleo
    2. Math Physics Learning Seminar
      Olga Chekeres, University Of Connecticut
      Path Integrals In Quantum Mechanics
  1. 10:30am
    1. Leading in Unclear and Challenging Times
  1. 11am
    1. COMM Careers In Media Production And Journalism
    2. Kylar Schaad Thesis Defense
    3. Marine Sciences Seminar: Kelton McMahon
    4. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    5. Publishing NOW With Matt McAdam Of JHU Press
    6. UConn Avery Point Advising Sessions
  1. 12pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting Online
    2. Cooking With James
    3. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Journal Club
    4. Virtual UConn Avery Point Student Center
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Geography Colloquium - Dr. Zhe Zhu
    2. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Geosciences Virtual Seminar Series
  1. 1pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. State Mandated Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    3. USG Executive Board Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Logic Colloquium: Tyler Markkanen - Computing Perfect Matchings In Graphs
  1. 3pm
    1. Analysis And Probability Seminar
      On The Adjacency Of General Dyadic Systems On Euclidean Spaces
      Bingyang Hu (Purdue University)
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Mariam George
    3. Leading The Pack With PR Firm Webber Shandwick
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Saad Quader
    2. MAPPING THE BRAIN: A Window Into Neuroscience & Genetics
    3. Mapping The Brain: A Window Into Neuroscience & Genetics (Research Connections)
  1. 4pm
    1. HiGSA Fall Teaching Workshop
    2. Linguistics Colloquium: Kamil ud Deen (U of Hawai'i)
  1. 6pm
    1. Abigail Gilson, Mezzo Soprano Live Stream
    2. Drag Queen Bingo
    3. Haunted HEEP Trail Event
    4. Online Halloween Shadow Stories Workshop
    5. S'Mores On The Terrace - In Person!
  1. All Day
    1. Policython
  1. 9am
    1. NESS 2020: The 19th Annual North Eastern Structure Symposium
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. UConn Fall Compost Sale
  1. 4pm
    1. Paint N Pour, Free & In-Person
Sun, Oct 25 2020Mon, Oct 26 2020Tue, Oct 27 2020Wed, Oct 28 2020Thu, Oct 29 2020Fri, Oct 30 2020Sat, Oct 31 2020
  1. All Day
    1. Policython
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 7pm
    1. CV To Résumé Conversion
  1. 9am
    1. Ask About CCEI - Office Hours
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am

    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Risk Management Of Insurance Portfolio: A Dynamic Point Of View
      Hailiang Yang (University Of Hong Kong)
    2. CANCELED | School Of Engineering Information Session And Group Advising
  1. 11am
    1. Hartford Pre Law Society Meeting
    2. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 12pm
    1. ASG Lunch Meeting
    2. Candy Bag Fundraiser
    3. Friends of Recovery Meeting
    4. Info Sessions On Teacher Prep & Sport Management
    5. MBB Journal Club: Kaussar Rahman
    6. Meet ACES Students
    7. Meet CLAS Students
    8. Meet HDFS Students
  1. 1pm
    1. League Of Legends
    2. State Mandated Diversity Awareness Training
    3. Talking To Professors
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Initial Laboratory Safety And Chemical Waste Management
  1. 2pm
    1. Virtual UConn Avery Point Student Center
  1. 2:30pm
    1. PDE And Differential Geometry Seminar
      Topological Rigidity Of The First Betti Number And Ricci Flow Smoothing
      Shaosai Huang (UW Madison)
  1. 3pm
    1. Advanced Features In Blackboard Collaborate
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Tanesia Beverly
    3. On Racism: Raising The Bar To Publish On Racial Health Inequities
    4. Reading Group
  1. 4pm
    1. Meditation Mondays
    2. Virtual Holocaust Educators Workshop: Part II
  1. 5pm
    1. Drama Club
    2. SUBOG Special Events Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. UConn Orthopaedic Surgery Journal Club
  1. 6pm
    1. DHMS: Jenny Odell
    2. Fall Frontiers Live Student Presentations
    3. SUBOG Major Weekends Weekly Meeting
    4. The Vote Part 2– Film Discussion (View Film Prior)
    5. Women's Finance Association
  1. 7pm
    1. Encounters: American Dreams
    2. Why We're Hooked: The Truth Behind Addictive Technology
    3. Why We're Hooked: The Truth Behind Addictive Technology
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Monday Night Game Night
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Virtual Global Internship Launch
    2. Virtual Global Internship Launch
  1. 10:30am
    1. Advanced Features In Webex
  1. 11am
    1. Getting Started In Undergraduate Research
  1. 11:30am
    1. DV Awareness Month: Topic Tuesdays Dialogue
  1. 12pm
    1. Candy Bag Fundraiser
    2. MSW Information Session
    3. Virtual Career Tuesday-Target
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Goodnight, Status Quo: State Court Innovation In The Wake Of Covid-19
    2. POLS Colloquium: State Court Innovation In The Wake of Covid-19
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Bush v. Gore Presentation With Prof. Doug Spencer
    2. Intro To Mindfulness
    3. Origami
  1. 1pm
    1. Laugh Out Loud
    2. Learning When And How To Say “NO”
    3. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Tuesdays)
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens Initial
  1. 2pm
    1. Dealing With Stress, Yours And Theirs
    2. Meet CLAS Students
    3. Meet HDFS Students
    4. Social Work Student Association
    5. Virtual UConn Avery Point Student Center
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Developing And Building Online Assessments In HuskyCT
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CLAS Master Class Series
  1. 4pm
    1. CAHNR Career Conversations: Natural Resources & The Environment
    2. UConn Avery Point Group Advising Sessions
  1. 5pm
    1. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga
    2. MSW Information Session
    3. SUBOG Outreach Weekly Committee Meetings
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Investment Banking Society Weekly Meeting
    2. Legally And Medically Trans
    3. Recovery Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. Get Seeded Pitch Night #1
    2. Kilani Moore, Soprano Live Stream
    3. SUBOG Digital Entertainment & Film Weekly Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. The Faculty Roundtable w/Professor Sottile
  1. 7pm
    1. American Dreams
    2. Let The People Decide
    3. Registration 101 with Peer Advisors
    4. Women Entrepreneurs And Communication Innovation
    5. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
    6. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Healthcare Management Society - Biweekly Meeting/Guest Speaker
    2. Information Management Association Meeting - With Slalom
  1. 8pm
    1. IBA Weekly Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Apply For Neag School Alumni Board Scholarship By Oct. 30
  1. 6:30am
    1. Weekly Wednesday Reboot of SAPROD
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department Of Surgery Teaching Conference Via WebEx
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE Economics Workshop
    2. UConn ECE Economics Workshop
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Virtual Global Internship Launch
    2. Virtual Global Internship Launch
  1. 10am
    1. Disordered Gambling
  1. 11am
    1. Latin American Perspectives On The U.S. Presidential Election
    2. The Intersection Between Work And Family Responsibilities During COVID
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Sato-Tate Distributions And Identities Of Symplectic Characters
      Kyu-Hwan Lee (University Of Connecticut)
  1. 12pm
    1. Candy Bag Fundraiser
    2. Engineering Conversations: Civil Engineering
    3. Meet HDFS Students
    4. Meet SFA Students
    5. Sociocultural Anthropology Seminar Series
    6. UConn School Of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Tizzard
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Campus Change Info Session
    2. Faculty Workshop: Tom Baker, Penn Law
  1. 1pm
    1. CAHNR Career Conversations: Plant Science & Landscape Architecture
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Artistic Talents On Show
  1. 2pm
    1. CPT/Pre-Completion OPT Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Catherine Grimes, University Of Delaware
  1. 3pm
    1. Centering The Body For Online Learning And Dialogue: Basic Meditation Techniques
    2. Intro To Mindfulness
    3. Works In Progress Group
  1. 4pm
    1. Fellow's Talk: Kerry Carnahan
    2. How Major Is Your Major?
    3. Parker Dewy Virtual Info Session
    4. UConn Matinee: American Dreams
    5. UConn Matinee: American Dreams
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Special Seminar "Careers In Chemistry" With Nicole Camasso, Measurement Science Portfolio
  1. 5:30pm
    1. James Baldwin Debate Watch Party And/Or Discussion
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Brownian Motion: Its History And Applications
      Fanny Shum (NYU)
  1. 6pm
    1. NetWerx Student/Alum Mentor Info Session
    2. Organization Of Latino Actuaries (OLA) Speaker Series
    3. SUBOG Concert Weekly Meeting
    4. Workshop: Change Through Civic Engagement
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Finance Society
    2. POSTPONED: Queer Heroes Coloring With The RC Director
  1. 7pm
    1. Accounting Society Weekly Meeting - Forensic Accounting
    2. American Dreams
    3. Race, Ethnicity, Gender, And The 2020 Elections
    4. Where Do I Go For That?
  1. 8:30pm
    1. HESA Info Sessions
  1. 5:30am
    1. Weekly Thursday Reboot of DBSERVER01
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Jonathan Choiniere
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 11am
    1. The Talk With Edward Lim, UConn Business Librarian
    2. Using LockDown Browser And Monitor For Online Tests In HuskyCT
    3. Virtual UConn Avery Point Student Center
  1. 12pm
    1. Brown Bag With Hsiu-Ju Lin
    2. Candy Bag Fundraiser
    3. Center For Education Policy Analysis Speaker Series: Domingo Morel On Race, Education, And American Democracy
    4. Leadership Lunch Series
    5. Meet HDFS Students
    6. Speculative Pasts And Futures: A Conversation With Dexter Gabriel
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Lunch And Learn
    2. Origami
    3. Pre-Election Panel
  1. 1pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    2. Laugh Out Loud
    3. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Thursdays)
    4. UConn Hartford Virtual Career Chat Q&A!
  1. 3pm
    1. Accelerate UConn Webinar
    2. Intro To Mindfulness
    3. Test Taking Strategies
  1. 3:30pm
    1. CLAS Master Class Series
    2. EEB Seminar: Gustavo Londoño
  1. 4pm
    1. Gental Therapeutic Yoga
  1. 5pm
    1. Fall Frontiers Live Student Presentations
    2. Pitching Your Ideas In The Workplace
    3. SUBOG Comedy Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Freedom From Smoking 2020
  1. 6pm
    1. Armenian Virtual Film Screening And Panel Discussion
    2. S'Mores On The Terrace - In Person!
    3. SUBOG Sports Weekly Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Data Visualization Workshop With Leo Pellerin
    2. Drawing Workshop: Thursdays With The Benton
    3. Halloween Fest
  1. 6:45pm
    1. Time Management In A Single Classroom
  1. 7pm
    1. American Dreams
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Intersectional Activism: Ruby Ibarra In Conversation And Concert
  1. 9am
    1. Advanced Features In Kaltura
    2. Coffee & Chat w/Assoc. Dean Dr. Corbin!
    3. Teaching Social Work Assessment And Planning Skills
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Creating Presence And Meaningful Engagement In Online/DL Courses
    2. Math Physics Learning Seminar
      Xiaodong Yan, University Of Connecticut
      An Approximate Smectic Liquid Crystal Model: Compactness And Sharp Lower Bound
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy
  1. 11am
    1. Coffee & Chat w/Assoc. Dean Dr. Corbin!
    2. From COMM Student To Professional
    3. Logic Colloquium (Online): Brauer, Linnebo, & Shapiro: Choice Sequences
    4. Marine Sciences Seminar: Talea L. Mayo
    5. UConn Avery Point Advising Sessions
  1. 12pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting Online
    2. Candy Bag Fundraiser
    3. Cooking With James
    4. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Journal Club
    5. Virtual UConn Avery Point Student Center
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar: Ms. Kate Decker-Wurm
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Xia Xiao
    2. Intro To Mindfulness
    3. Meet CLAS Students
    4. School of Engineering Information Session and Group Advising
    5. USG Executive Board Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. UCH Biomed. Sci. PhD Annual Fall Open House-Virtual
  1. 3pm
    1. SIGMA Seminar
      A Percolation Model For The Spread Of Pandemic Disease
      Zhongyang Li
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Joshua J. King
    2. The 2020 Nobel Prize In Physics (Physics Department Colloquium)
  1. 4pm
    1. Everything On The November 3rd Election, Live Virtual Panel
  1. 6pm
    1. A Spooky Late Night
    2. S'Mores On The Terrace - In Person!
    3. Spooky Night Social
  1. 7pm
    1. American Dreams
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. 🌕Moon Appreciation Club Meeting 🌕
  1. 12pm
    1. Candy Bag Fundraiser
  1. 6pm
    1. Virtual Paint Night With Student Activities & UConn Late Night!
  1. 7pm
    1. American Dreams
Control Panel