University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Sep 27 2020Mon, Sep 28 2020Tue, Sep 29 2020Wed, Sep 30 2020Thu, Oct 1 2020Fri, Oct 2 2020Sat, Oct 3 2020
  1. All Day
    1. UConn ECE Registration- Enrollment Period
  1. 9am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 1pm
    1. Lawn Games - In Person!
  1. 4pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Pilates
    2. In-Person Fitness - Strength
    3. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 5pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Dance Fit
  1. 5:15pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. All Day
    1. UConn ECE Registration- Enrollment Period
  1. 6:30am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
  1. 6:45am
    1. In-Person Fitness - HIIT
    2. In-Person Fitness - Spin
    3. Live Virtual Fitness - HIIT
  1. 9am
    1. In-Person Fitness - All Levels Yoga
    2. Live Virtual Fitness - Yoga Flow
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. In-Person Fitness - 50/50
    2. Walk To End Alzheimer's
  1. 11am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. Hartford Pre Law Society Meeting
    3. Intro To Mindfulness
    4. PDE And Differential Geometry Seminar
      Asymptotic Stability Of Harmonic Maps On The Hyperbolic Plane Under The Schrodinger Maps Evolution
      Sohrab Shahshahani (UMass Amherst)
  1. 11:30am
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
  1. 11:45am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 12pm
    1. ASG Lunch Meeting
    2. Brown Bag With Tanya Rhodes Smith
    3. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    4. Friends of Recovery Meeting
    5. Huskies For Charity Weekly Meeting
    6. In-Person Fitness - HIIT
    7. Live Virtual Fitness - HIIT
    8. MBB Journal Club: Gabrielle Valles
    9. Your "UConn Academic Plan"
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
  1. 1pm
    1. Diversity Awareness Training
    2. League Of Legends
    3. Online Course Support
    4. Online Course Support Workshop
  1. 3:30pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - HIIT
    2. Live Virtual Fitness - HIIT
  1. 4pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - 50/50
    2. In-Person Fitness - Barre
    3. Meditation Monday
    4. Meditation Mondays
  1. 4:30pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
  1. 4:45pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Dance Fit
    2. Live Virtual Fitness - DanceFit
  1. 5pm
    1. "Siempre Tienes Que Estar Pendiente": Parenting And Adolescent Adjustment In Latinx Families
    2. “Siempre Tienes Que Estar Pendiente”: Parenting And Adolescent Adjustment In Latinx Families
    3. Drama Club
    4. SUBOG Special Events Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 5:30pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Strength
    2. UConn Orthopaedic Surgery Journal Club
  1. 5:45pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Power Yoga
    2. Live Virtual Fitness - Power Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
    2. Outdoor Fitness - Bootcamp
    3. SUBOG Major Weekends Weekly Meeting
    4. Women's Finance Association
  1. 6:30pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
    2. Professional Development Series - Effective Study Habits
  1. 6:45pm
    1. Public Speaking/Presentation Skills
  1. 7pm
    1. Accounting Society Weekly Meeting - Crowe
    2. Beta Alpha Psi Weekly Meeting - Crowe
    3. Outdoor Fitness - HIIT
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Monday Game Night
    2. Monday Night Game Night
  1. All Day
    1. UConn ECE Registration- Enrollment Period
  1. 6:30am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
  1. 7am
    1. In-Person Fitness - 50/50
  1. 7:30am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. VICTR presents Masahura Mizumoto
  1. 11am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. Climbing Center Top Rope Orientation
    3. Need Help With HuskyCT? HuskyCT Open Session (Basics, Organizing, Grade Center, LockDown Browser, Assessments, Etc.)
  1. 11:30am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 11:45am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Barre
    2. In-Person Fitness - Strength
  1. 12pm
    1. Holster Scholar Program Information Session
    2. Neag School Of Education Information Session And Group Advising
    3. Virtual Career Tuesdays-TBD
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. Origami
    3. Putting Together Your Best Legal Job Application
  1. 1pm
    1. Election 2020 Countdown: Social Workers Can Get Out the Vote
    2. Laugh Out Loud
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Human Rights Law Association Lunchtime Speaker Series- A Conversation with Professor Molly Land
  1. 2pm
    1. Anti-Blackness In The Latinx Community
    2. Anti-Blackness In The Latinx Community
    3. Grab & Go RHA Swag
    4. Social Work Student Association
  1. 3pm
    1. Strategies For Deeper Learning
    2. Strategies for Deeper Learning Workshop
    3. Virtual Coffee Hour w/Director & Team
  1. 3:30pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Barre
    2. Stay Whelmed: Use your (Clifton) Strengths!
  1. 4pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - HIIT
    2. Live Virtual Fitness - HIIT
    3. UConn Avery Point Group Advising Sessions
    4. Women Entrepreneurs And Communication Innovation
  1. 4:45pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
    2. In-Person Fitness - Strength
  1. 5pm
    1. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga
    2. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
    3. In-Person Fitness - Pilates
    4. Regional Games
    5. Regional Gaming Hour!
    6. Setting Goals: The SMART Way
    7. Setting Goals: The SMART Way
    8. SUBOG Outreach Weekly Committee Meetings
  1. 5:30pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Dance Fit
    2. Live Virtual Fitness - DanceFit
    3. Recovery Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. Annual Fall Intramural Negotiation Competition Final Round
    2. Become A School Leader
    3. Get Seeded Kickoff
    4. Outdoor Fitness - Dance Fit
    5. Speaker: Kyle Muncy - Director Of Strategic Partnerships At UConn
    6. SUBOG Digital Entertainment & Film Weekly Meeting
  1. 6:15pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
  1. 6:30pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 6:45pm
    1. Strategies For Increasing Student Motivation
  1. 7pm
    1. Just Mercy
    2. Neuro Night Number One with Dr. LoTurco
    3. Outdoor Fitness - Kickboxing
    4. The Faculty Roundtable w/Professor John Wilson
    5. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
    6. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Healthcare Management Society - Biweekly Meeting/Guest Speaker
    2. Information Management Association Meeting - With Yale University
  1. 8pm
    1. IBA Weekly Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Apply For Neag School Alumni Board Scholarship By Oct. 30
    2. EXTENDED: UConn ECE - Last Day to Drop a Course
  1. 12am
    1. UConn ECE Registration - Enrollment period
  1. 6:30am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
    2. Weekly Wednesday Reboot of SAPROD
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department Of Surgery Teaching Conference Via WebEx
  1. 9am
    1. In-Person Fitness - All Levels Yoga
    2. Live Virtual Fitness - Yoga Flow
    3. Sociocultural Anthropology Seminar Series
    4. Stamford Downtown Farmers Market
    5. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    6. Virtual Infosession - MS in Business Analytics & Project Management Program
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense of Feiyang Chen
    2. In-Person Fitness - HIIT
    3. Live Virtual Fitness - HIIT
  1. 10:30am
    1. AASI Research Slam
  1. 11am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. Climbing Center Top Rope Orientation
    3. Next Gen Business Association Meetings
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Vector-Valued Modular Forms
      Richard Gottesman (Queen's University)
    2. Looking for Miss America
  1. 11:45am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 12pm
    1. AASI Research Slam
    2. Creating Connecticut: Critical Moments That Shaped A Great State
    3. Engineering Conversations: Chemical Engineering
    4. In-Person Fitness - HIIT
    5. Live Virtual Fitness - HIIT
    6. Neuroscience Journal Club - Elamin
    7. PNB Seminar Series : Dr. Marcus Stensmyr
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Hu
  1. 12:20pm
    1. STEM Seminar Series
  1. 12:30pm
    1. CAIL's Cultural Day Meet & Greet
    2. Faculty Workshop: Sahar Aziz, Rutgers Law School
  1. 1pm
    1. Looking Ahead, Selecting Courses Workshop
    2. Psychology Club Weekly Meeting
    3. Relieve Your Anxiety With Emotional Freedom Technique
    4. Success In S.T.E.M.
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Artistic Talents On Show
  1. 2pm
    1. Your "UConn Academic Plan"
  1. 3pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Acing The Interview
    2. In-Person Fitness - 50/50
    3. Psychology Colloquium: Dr. Stuart Vyse
  1. 4pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
    2. Wednesday Writes!
  1. 4:30pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
    2. In-Person Fitness - Kickboxing
    3. Live Virtual Fitness - Kickboxing
  1. 5pm
    1. MSW Information Session
    2. NetWerx Student/Alum Mentor Info Session
    3. Sucess in STEM Workshop
  1. 5:15pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Bamboo Grab & Go
    2. In-Person Fitness - Strength
    3. Mid-Autumn Celebration
  1. 5:45pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - HIIT
    2. In-Person Fitness - Yoga Flow
    3. Live Virtual Fitness - Yoga Flow
    4. Math Club
      Differentiation Under the Integral Sign
      Nicholas Juricic (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
    2. Oliver Wyman Speaker Series
    3. Outdoor Fitness - HIIT
    4. SUBOG Concert Weekly Meeting
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Finance Society
    2. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 7pm
    1. Alumni Book Club Zoom Discussion: A Human Algorithm
    2. Outdoor Fitness - Kickboxing
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Online Success Workshop
  1. All Day
    1. 3rd Fall Payment Plan Due
    2. DJ Set Playlist From WHUS
    3. EXTENDED: UConn ECE Registration - Enrollment period
    4. ΔΕΨ Founders' Day
  1. 5:30am
    1. Weekly Thursday Reboot of DBSERVER01
  1. 6am
    1. Sunrise Walk To Horsebarn Hill
  1. 6:30am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
  1. 6:45am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 7:15am
    1. In-Person Fitness - All Levels Yoga
    2. Live Virtual Fitness - All Levels Yoga
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Post-Completion OPT Workshop: GBLC/Hartford
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Create Short Lecture Videos For Your Class – Kaltura
    2. In-Person Fitness - HIIT
    3. Live Virtual Fitness - HIIT
  1. 10:30am
    1. CPT/Pre-Completion OPT Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. Neuroscience Virtual Seminar - Zeng Series
    3. School Of Nursing Information Session And Group Advising
  1. 11:30am
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
  1. 11:45am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Barre
    2. In-Person Fitness - Strength
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    2. Leadership Lunch Series
    3. Leadership Lunch Series
    4. UConn Hartford Psychic Fair
    5. UConn Law Alumni GOLD with Dean Eboni Nelson
    6. Virtual Scavenger Hunt
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    2. InCHIP Lecture Series: Deborah Carr, "Interpersonal and Institutional Discrimination among U.S. Adults with Disability"
    3. InCHIP Lecture Series: Deborah Carr, PhD
    4. Lunch And Learn
    5. Origami
  1. 1pm
    1. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    2. Laugh Out Loud
    3. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Thursdays)
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Telehealth In The Time Of COVID
  1. 2pm
    1. Probability And Data Science Colloquium: Ming Yuan (Columbia University))
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Bouncing Forward from the Pandemic: Next Steps for Public Services Delivery in CT
  1. 3pm
    1. Evaluating Your Semester
    2. Evaluating Your Semester Workshop
    3. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Asking For A Good Letter of Recommendation
    2. Asking for a Good Letter of Recommendation
    3. In-Person Fitness - 50/50
    4. In-Person Fitness - Barre
    5. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 4pm
    1. 10/1/2020 Dawnland Virtual Film Watch & Discussion
    2. Gental Therapeutic Yoga
    3. Getting Started In Undergraduate Research
  1. 4:45pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - 50/50
  1. 5pm
    1. BSW Open House
    2. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
    3. In-Person Fitness - Pilates
    4. MCB PSM Professional Development Seminar
    5. National Lawyer's Guild Remote General Body Meeting
    6. SUBOG Comedy Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. In-Person Fitness - Dance Fit
    3. Live Virtual Fitness - DanceFit
  1. 6pm
    1. Become A School Leader
    2. Outdoor Fitness - Dance Fit
    3. S'Mores On The Terrace - In Person!
    4. SUBOG Sports Weekly Meeting
  1. 6:15pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
  1. 6:30pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Power Yoga
    2. In-Person Fitness - Spin
    3. Live Virtual Fitness - Power Yoga
  1. 7pm
    1. Open House Online Event
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Let's Talk About That
  1. 8pm
    1. AMP Time!
    2. Magician & Mentalist David Hall - Live, In-Person Show!
  1. All Day
    1. EXTENDED: UConn ECE Registration - Enrollment period
  1. 7:30am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Math Physics Learning Seminar
      Initial Boundary Value Problem For Vacuum Einstein Equations
      Zhongshan An
      University Of Connecticut
    2. Your "UConn Academic Plan"
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy
  1. 11am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Pieter Visscher
    3. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
    4. UConn Avery Point Advising Sessions
  1. 11:30am
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    2. In-Person Fitness - Spin and Strength
  1. 11:45am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Yoga Flow
    2. Live Virtual Fitness - Yoga Flow
  1. 12pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting Online
    2. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    3. Cooking With James
    4. First Friday Solidarity Hour
    5. Holster Scholar Program Information Session
    6. National Lawyer's Guild Remote General Body Meeting
    7. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Journal Club
    8. Stay Informed! International Student and Scholar Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Geography Colloquium - Dr. Michael Widener
    2. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Dr. Breno Fragomeni
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
  1. 1pm
    1. Change Grant Virtual Office Hours
    2. Intro To Mindfulness
    3. IONM Virtual Infosession
    4. Logic Colloquium (Online): Lenore Blume (CMU)
    5. USG Executive Board Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Short Faculty Talks
  1. 3pm
    1. SIGMA Seminar
      Course Preview
      Alvaro Lozano-Robledo
      Ovidiu Munteanu
  1. 3:30pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meetings
    2. Fostering classroom dialogue through ekphrastic contemplation
    3. In-Person Fitness - 50/50
    4. In-Person Fitness - Dance Fit
    5. In-Person Fitness - Spin
    6. Live Virtual Fitness - DanceFit
  1. 4:45pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Strength
  1. 6pm
    1. Outdoor Fitness - HIIT
    2. S'Mores On The Terrace - In Person!
  1. 7pm
    1. Outdoor Fitness - Dance Fit
  1. 9pm
    1. Outdoor Movie On The Turf: Jumanji - The Next Level
  1. All Day
    1. EXTENDED: UConn ECE Registration - Enrollment period
  1. 9am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. In-Person Fitness - Spin
    3. Stamford Downtown Farmers Market
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. In-Person Fitness - 50/50
  1. 2pm
    1. Paint N Pour, Free & In-Person
  1. 6pm
    1. Laser Tag, Giant Board Games, Mini Golf, & More On The Sherman Turf
Control Panel