University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Oct 11 2020Mon, Oct 12 2020Tue, Oct 13 2020Wed, Oct 14 2020Thu, Oct 15 2020Fri, Oct 16 2020Sat, Oct 17 2020
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Artist Instagram Story Takeover Sign-ups
  1. 9am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 2pm
    1. Lawn Games On The Turf
  1. 4pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Core (30)
    2. In-Person Fitness - Strength
    3. The Bridge Sunday Evening Service
  1. 5pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Dance Fit
  1. 5:15pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 7pm
    1. Applicant Tracking Systems
  1. 6:45am
    1. In-Person Fitness - HIIT
    2. In-Person Fitness - Spin
    3. Live Virtual Fitness - HIIT
  1. 7:30am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
  1. 9am
    1. Ask About CCEI - Office Hours
    2. In-Person Fitness - All Levels Yoga
    3. Live Virtual Fitness - Yoga Flow
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. In-Person Fitness - 50/50
    2. VICTR presents Lavinia Picollo
  1. 11am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. Event Planning Committee Meeting
    3. Hartford Pre Law Society Meeting
    4. Intro To Mindfulness
    5. PDE and Differential Geometry Seminar
      Uniqueness of the 2D Incompressible Euler Equation on Corner Domains
      Siddhant Agrawal (UMass Amherst)
  1. 11:30am
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
  1. 11:45am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 12pm
    1. ASG Lunch Meeting
    2. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    3. Event Planning Committee Meeting
    4. Friends Of Recovery Meeting
    5. Huskies For Charity Weekly Meeting
    6. In-Person Fitness - HIIT
    7. Live Virtual Fitness - HIIT
    8. MBB Journal Club: Kirby Madden-Hennessey
    9. Meet ACES students
    10. Meet CLAS students
    11. Meet HDFS Students
    12. Spring 2021 Registration Workshop
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Stay Whelmed: Overcoming Failure
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    2. Indigenous People's Day (Hidden History)
  1. 1pm
    1. League Of Legends
  1. 2pm
    1. Particle, Astrophysics, And Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. Reading Group
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Fall Hike
    2. In-Person Fitness - HIIT
    3. Live Virtual Fitness - HIIT
    4. Quinektikut Blanket Exercise
  1. 4pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - 50/50
    2. MCB Micro Journal Club
    3. Meditation Monday
    4. Meditation Mondays
  1. 4:30pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
  1. 4:45pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Dance Fit
  1. 5pm
    1. Drama Club
    2. Microsoft Excel Basics
    3. Microsoft Excel Basics
    4. Microsoft Excel Basics Workshop
    5. SUBOG Special Events Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:15pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Diversity in Business for Asian Americans w/ UConn Center for Career Development
    2. Diversity In Business-Asian Americans
    3. In-Person Fitness - Strength
  1. 5:45pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Power Yoga
    2. Live Virtual Fitness - Power Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
    2. SUBOG Major Weekends Weekly Meeting
    3. Women's Finance Association
  1. 6:30pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
    2. JLSA Practitioner Panel
  1. 8:30pm
    1. Monday Game Night
    2. Monday Night Game Night
  1. 7am
    1. In-Person Fitness - 50/50
  1. 7:30am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
    2. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 9am
    1. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Ph.D. Infosession: Explore a Career in Business Academia
  1. 11am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. Climbing Center Top Rope Orientation
    3. Please Join Us For A WGSS Book Manuscript Workshop With Elva Orozco Mendoza
    4. Talk With Dafna Michaelson Jenet
  1. 11:30am
    1. Event Planning Committee Meeting
    2. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 11:45am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Strength
  1. 12pm
    1. Career Tuesday-Lockheed Martin
    2. Rainbow Eats: Virtual Sack Lunch Social w/LGBTQIA+ Faculty/Staff Affinity Group
  1. 12:15pm
    1. POLS Colloquium: Alyx Mark
  1. 12:30pm
    1. COMM Speaker Series: Dr. Sorin Matei
    2. Graduate Certificate in Human Rights Information Session
    3. Graduate Certificate in Human Rights Information Session
    4. Intro To Mindfulness
    5. NALSA General Body Meeting
    6. Origami
  1. 1pm
    1. Laugh Out Loud
    2. State Mandated Diversity Awareness Training
    3. VALOR General Body Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. A Conversation About Latin America, Human Rights, & Local Politics
  1. 2pm
    1. A Conversation About Latin America, Human Rights, & Local Politics
    2. Meet CLAS students
    3. Meet HDFS students
    4. Pre-Business Group Advising
    5. Social Work Student Association
  1. 3pm
    1. Where Do I Go For That?
    2. Where Do I Go For That?
  1. 3:30pm
    1. EEB Seminar: Barbara Ambrose (New York Botanical Garden)
  1. 4pm
    1. Dyami Thomas (Ojibwe/Klamath) Indigenous Peoples' Week 2020 Keynote Speaker
    2. In-Person Fitness - HIIT
    3. Live Virtual Fitness - HIIT
    4. UConn Avery Point Group Advising Sessions
    5. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 4:45pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
    2. In-Person Fitness - Strength
  1. 5pm
    1. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga
    2. In-Person Fitness - Core (30)
    3. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
    4. Regional Games
    5. Regional Gaming Hour!
    6. SUBOG Outreach Weekly Committee Meetings
  1. 5:30pm
    1. HESA Info Sessions
    2. In-Person Fitness - Dance Fit
    3. Investment Banking Society Weekly Meeting
    4. Recovery Yoga
  1. 6pm
    1. Food Insecurity Discussion
    2. Speaker: Marcus Lynam - Director, Sports Brand Partnerships At Fox Sports
    3. SUBOG Digital Entertainment & Film Weekly Meeting
    4. University of Connecticut Law School Alumni Association Annual Meeting & Awards Celebration
  1. 6:15pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
  1. 6:30pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
    2. Road to 270: The 2020 Presidential Election
  1. 6:45pm
    1. Mixing It Up- Adding Variety To Your Presentations
  1. 7pm
    1. "Awake. A Dream From Standing Rock" Film Screening and Discussion
    2. 10/13/ How To Teach Difficult Subjects To Young People
    3. History of Ouija Boards
    4. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
    5. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Healthcare Management Society - Biweekly Meeting/Guest Speaker
    2. Information Management Association Meeting
  1. 8pm
    1. IBA Weekly Meeting
  1. 9:30pm
    1. SBA Board Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Apply For Neag School Alumni Board Scholarship By Oct. 30
  1. 1am
    1. Luis Alberto Urrea Reading
  1. 6:30am
    1. Weekly Wednesday Reboot of SAPROD
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department Of Surgery Teaching Conference Via WebEx
  1. 7:30am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
  1. 9am
    1. In-Person Fitness - All Levels Yoga
    2. Live Virtual Fitness - Yoga Flow
    3. Stamford Downtown Farmers Market
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Advanced Features In Blackboard Collaborate
    2. Building Blocks to Effective Parenting
    3. In-Person Fitness - HIIT
    4. Live Virtual Fitness - HIIT
  1. 11am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. Climbing Center Top Rope Orientation
    3. Next Gen Business Association Meetings
    4. Preparing Your HuskyCT Grade Center For Grade Calculation And Submission
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Dimensions Of Singularity Categories For Trivial Extension Orders In 5 Acts
      Ozgur Esentepe (University of Connecticut)
  1. 11:45am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 12pm
    1. Engineering Conversations: Electrical Engineering
    2. In-Person Fitness - HIIT
    3. Live Virtual Fitness - HIIT
    4. Meet HDFS students
    5. Meet SFA students
    6. Neuroscience Journal Club - Rheaume
  1. 12:15pm
    1. History Department Meeting
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Jabbar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Cultural Diversity Initiative (CDI) Information Session
    2. Faculty Workshop: Rebecca Tsosie, University Of Arizona College Of Law
  1. 1pm
    1. Dialogue In The Classroom: Strategies For Building Engagement And Empathy. A Two-Part Workshop
    2. Dialogue In The Classroom: Strategies For Building Engagement And Empathy. A Two-Part Workshop
    3. Psychology Club Weekly Meeting
    4. UCOnn ECE German Workshop
    5. UConn ECE SPSS Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Artistic Talents On Show
  1. 2pm
    1. Grab & Go Pumpkin Painting Kits
    2. Making Learning Easier
    3. Spring Registration Workshop
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Sen Zhang, University of Virginia
  1. 3pm
    1. Ford Foundation Fellowship Information Session And Q&A
    2. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 3:30pm
    1. HDFS Faculty Meeting
    2. In-Person Fitness - 50/50
    3. Psychology Colloquium: Dr. Tracy Centanni
    4. Webinar: How To Navigate The Disability Disclosure Statement On Job Applications
  1. 4pm
    1. Fellow's Talk: Nicole Breault
    2. How Major is Your Major?
    3. How Major Is Your Major?
    4. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 4:30pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
    2. In-Person Fitness - Kickboxing
    3. Live Virtual Fitness - Kickboxing
    4. Voting is Social Work Virtual Hotline
  1. 5pm
    1. AMP Time!
    2. Cultural Diversity Initiative (CDI) Information Session
    3. Learn About The Accounting Major With Your Peer Advisors
    4. UConn Research In Action: COVID On Campus
  1. 5:15pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 5:30pm
    1. #NotYourMascot : CT Indian Mascots and Why They Must Go
    2. In-Person Fitness - Strength
    3. MSW Virtual Open House
  1. 5:45pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - HIIT
    2. In-Person Fitness - Yoga Flow
    3. Live Virtual Fitness - Yoga Flow
    4. Math Club
      Parabolas On The Horizon
      Trevor Hyde (Univ. Chicago)
  1. 6pm
    1. Connecticut Forum: Debating Immigration
    2. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
    3. Scholarships For Language Study & Research Abroad
    4. SUBOG Concert Weekly Meeting
  1. 6:20pm
    1. Panel on the Work of Leading Scholar of the Holocaust and Emerita Professor, Dr. Nechama Tec
    2. Panel on the Work of Leading Scholar of the Holocaust and Emerita Professor, Dr. Nechama Tec
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Finance Society
    2. In-Person Fitness - Spin
    3. UConn Women In Business: Dare To Inspire
  1. 7pm
    1. Monuments And Democracy In A Historical Perspective
    2. Ph.D. Infosession: Explore a Career in Business Academia
    3. Talking To Professors
    4. Talking to Professors Workshop
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Virtual Info Session for Master's in Athletic Training
  1. 8pm
    1. Hocus Pocus in New Haven - Outdoor Cinema
  1. All Day
    1. International Pronouns Day Social Media Takeover
    2. ΑΧΩ Founders Day
    3. Project Fashion Takeover: Activism Through Fashion
  1. 5:30am
    1. Weekly Thursday Reboot of DBSERVER01
    2. Windows/Linux Server OS Patching
  1. 6:45am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 7:15am
    1. In-Person Fitness - All Levels Yoga
    2. Live Virtual Fitness - All Levels Yoga
  1. 7:30am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
    2. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Advanced Features In Webex
    2. State Mandated Diversity Awareness Training
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Ph.D. Infosession: Explore a Career in Business Academia
    2. STEM OPT Extension Workshop: GBLC/Hartford
  1. 10am
    1. In-Person Fitness - HIIT
    2. Live Virtual Fitness - HIIT
  1. 11am
    1. UConn School Of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
    2. Adventure Center Open
    3. Coll Of Ag, Health And Natural Resources Information Session
    4. Developing And Building Online Assessments In HuskyCT
    5. Neuroscience Virtual Seminar Series
  1. 11:30am
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
  1. 11:45am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Strength
  1. 12pm
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    2. Graduate School And Law School Fair
    3. Leadership Lunch Series
    4. Leadership Lunch Series
    5. Meet HDFS students
    6. Virtual Infosession - MS in Accounting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. ECOM - Spotlight Series Talk (Eno Agolli)
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    2. Justice In America? Legal Accountability (Or The Lack Thereof) Following Police Shootings In The Black Community
    3. Listen to the Experts: Grad School Admissions Representative Panel (Virtual)
    4. Listen To The Experts: Law School Admissions Representative Panel
    5. Listen to the Experts: Law School Admissions Representative Panel
    6. Listen to the Experts: Medical School Admissions Representative Panel (Virtual)
    7. Lunch And Learn
    8. Origami
  1. 1pm
    1. Accelerate UConn Kickoff - Day 1
    2. “Whose Heritage? What Heritage?: Caribbean Black And Decolonial Feminist Confrontations Against White And Heteropatriarchal Supremacies”
    3. Hus-Keys A Cappella Practice
    4. Laugh Out Loud
    5. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Thursdays)
  1. 2pm
    1. Accessibility 101
    2. UConn Fall 2020 Virtual Graduate & Law School Fair
    3. UConn Fall 2020 Virtual Graduate and Law School Fair
    4. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
    5. UConn Law School Fair
    6. UConn Virtual Graduate & Law School Fair
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Bouncing Forward from the Pandemic: Next Steps for Public Services Delivery in CT
  1. 3pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. Weekly Trivia
  1. 3:30pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - 50/50
    2. In-Person Fitness - Spin
    3. Mathematics Colloquium
      NTRU And Post Quantum Public Key Cryptography
      Jeffrey Hoffstein (Brown University)
  1. 4pm
    1. Gental Therapeutic Yoga
  1. 4:45pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - 50/50
  1. 5pm
    1. "Retablo" film: a screening & discussion
    2. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
    3. In-Person Fitness - Pilates
    4. Long River Reading Series
    5. MCB PSM Professional Development Seminar
    6. NetWerx Student/Alum Mentor Info Session
    7. Pet Therapy w/ Jonathan
    8. SUBOG Comedy Weekly Meeting
  1. 5:30pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting
    2. Amazon Ace Your Interview
    3. CBA's Sports and Entertainment Law Section: How to Be a Sports and Entertainment Lawyer in Connecticut
    4. Freedom From Smoking 2020
    5. In-Person Fitness - Dance Fit
    6. Tie Dye With UConn Student Activities!
    7. Virtual Infosession - MS in Financial Risk Management
  1. 6pm
    1. Encounters: 10/15/20 Encounters: From Suffrage To Election
    2. Karaoke Night
    3. Madden Tournament
    4. S'Mores On The Terrace - In Person!
    5. SUBOG Sports Weekly Meeting
  1. 6:15pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Functional Training
  1. 6:30pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Power Yoga
    2. In-Person Fitness - Spin
    3. Live Virtual Fitness - Power Yoga
    4. Masoquista: Lifting BIPOC Voices Throughout Queer History
  1. 7pm
    1. Breast Cancer Support Group
    2. Ph.D. Infosession Explore a Career in Business Academia
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Let's Talk About That
    2. Lewis Gordon, Jane Gordon, Jonathan Judaken, and Kal Alston on African-American Jews in America
  1. 8pm
    1. Bangladeshi Student Association Presents: Let's Talk About Homophobia
    2. ISSS Coffee Hour: Party In The U.S.A. With Huskies International
    3. ISSS Coffee Hour: Party In The USA With Huskies International
    4. ISSS Coffee Hour: Party in the USA with Huskies International
  1. All Day
    1. UConn Artist Instagram Story Takeover Sign-ups
  1. 5:30am
    1. Windows/Linux Server OS Patching
  1. 7:30am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 8am
    1. School of Pharmacy Advisory Board Meeting
  1. 9am
    1. Accelerate UConn Kickoff - Day 2
    2. UConn ECE Political Science Workshop
    3. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 9:30am
    1. Rethinking Attendance During Pandemic Age
  1. 10am
    1. Math Physics Learning Seminar
      Ambar Sengupta, University of Connecticut
      The Foundations Of Quantum Mechanics: Logic And Hilbert Spaces
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy
  1. 11am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Veronique Oldham
    3. UConn Avery Point Advising Sessions
  1. 11:30am
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    2. In-Person Fitness - Spin and Strength
  1. 11:45am
    1. In-Person Fitness - Yoga Flow
    2. Live Virtual Fitness - Yoga Flow
  1. 12pm
    1. All Recovery Meeting Online
    2. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    3. Cooking With James
    4. Fall 2020 Neag School Faculty Development Speaker Series
    5. Skeletal Biology & Regeneration Journal Club
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
    2. UConn IDEA Grant Information Session
  1. 12:20pm
    1. ANSC Seminar: Mr. Yue Su
    2. MCB Research Seminar: Sullivan and Duggan
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Climbing Center Basic Orientation
    2. This is What Indigenous Looks Like
  1. 1pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. Meet CLAS students
    3. USG Executive Board Meeting
    4. Wellnes With Revive
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Spring Registration Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. AMS Special SIGMA Seminar
      Irrational Arguments
      Harold Boas
    2. Meaning Group: Ahmad Jabbar
  1. 3:30pm
    1. AsACC Staff Meetings
    2. Getting Started In Undergraduate Research
    3. In-Person Fitness - 50/50
    4. In-Person Fitness - Dance Fit
    5. In-Person Fitness - Spin
  1. 4pm
    1. Linguistics Colloquium: Andrew Nevins
  1. 4:45pm
    1. In-Person Fitness - Strength
  1. 5pm
    1. Covid & Creativity Panel Discussion
    2. Covid & Creativity Panel Discussion
    3. Panel Discussion: COVID and Creativity
    4. Who was Smedley Butler?
    5. Who was Smedley Butler?
  1. 6pm
    1. Game Night With Queer Collective
    2. Ilinka Manova, Piano
    3. Madden Tournament
    4. S'Mores On The Terrace - In Person!
    5. School Of Nursing SKY Happiness Retreat
  1. 7pm
    1. Pizza and Pick Times
  1. 8:15pm
    1. Pulmonary, Critical Care And Sleep Medicine Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Adventure Center Open
    2. In-Person Fitness - Spin
    3. Stamford Downtown Farmers Market
    4. UConn School of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 10am
    1. Arts & Crafts on Bedford
    2. In-Person Fitness - 50/50
    3. School Of Nursing SKY Happiness Retreat
  1. 11am
    1. Law School Admissions 101
  1. 1pm
    1. Dialogue Moderation Skills
  1. 2pm
    1. Trivia!
  1. 6pm
    1. URC Family Dinner - Members Only
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Live Music & Coloring
Control Panel