University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Mar 28 2021Mon, Mar 29 2021Tue, Mar 30 2021Wed, Mar 31 2021Thu, Apr 1 2021Fri, Apr 2 2021Sat, Apr 3 2021
  1. All Day
    1. Husky Hunt - Virtual
    2. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 10am
    1. CUTLINE Democracy And Community With UConn Democracy And Dialogues Initiative
  1. 1pm
    1. Community Ride Day
    2. Community Ride Day
    3. Day Hike
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Big East Championship: Rocket League
  1. 3pm
    1. Hartford Public Library Baby Grand Jazz Series - New England Jazz Ensemble
  1. 4pm
    1. Pilates
    2. Virtual Pilates
  1. 5pm
    1. Dance Fit
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Spin
    2. Strength Training
  1. 7pm
    1. Interviewing: The Art And Science Of Answering Tough Questions
  1. All Day
    1. Husky Hunt - Virtual
    2. OLLI At UConn Spring Registration
    3. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
  1. 8am
    1. Spin
  1. 9am
    1. Yoga Flow
    2. Yoga Flow-Virtual
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Menghan Du
  1. 11am

    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Benchmarking A Developing Pandemic Via A New Survival Model With Partially Missing Data
      Jens Perch Nielsen (Cass Business School)
    2. Health Care As A Technology Of Sociopolitical Revolution In Chávez’s Venezuela
    3. Intro To Mindfulness
    4. VICTR Presents: Kourken Michaelian, "True, Authentic, Faithful: Accuracy In Memory For Dreams
  1. 11:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 12pm
    1. Facilitating Small Groups And Teams In Your Course
    2. Friends Of Recovery Meeting
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Job Searching Lab: Agriculture, Food, And The Environment
  1. 1pm
    1. State Mandated Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 2pm

    1. Control And Optimization Seminar
      A Time-Inconsistent Dynkin Game: From Intra-personal To Inter-personal Equilibria
      Yu-Jui Huang (University Of Colorado)
    2. Mindful Mondays
  1. 3pm
    1. Evaluating Your Semester
    2. Finding An Internship Or Co-Op
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 50/50
    2. Infectious Diseases Fellows' Lecture & Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 4pm
    1. Dance Fit
    2. Meditation
    3. Spin
    4. Virtual Flow Yoga
    5. Yoga Flow
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Functional Training
  1. 4:45pm
    1. 50/50
  1. 5pm
    1. Collins Aerospace Info Session
    2. Legally And Medically Trans
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Pilates
    2. Spin
  1. 5:30pm
    1. HIIT
    2. Recovery Yoga Online
    3. Virtual HIIT
  1. 6pm
    1. Functional Training
    2. IBA Guest Speaker Claudia Epure
    3. Intro To Bike Maintenance
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Spin
  1. 7pm
    1. Pack Chat
  1. All Day
    1. Husky Hunt - Virtual
    2. Painted Paws United
    3. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7am
    1. 50/50
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
  1. 8am
    1. Spin
  1. 9am
    1. Virtual Yogalates
    2. Yogalates
  1. 10am
    1. Post-Completion OPT Workshop
    2. The Clinical Interview
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Parimal Pande
  1. 11:30am
    1. Spin
  1. 11:45am
    1. Strength Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Mixing It Up: Adding Variety To Your Classroom Instruction
    2. Summer Virtual Ethnography Field Research Info Session
    3. Virtual Career Tuesday-JP Morgan Chase
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 1pm
    1. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Tuesdays)
    2. Secrets of Homer Babbidge
    3. Senior Student Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Plan For Fall Fellowships Now
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Let's Talk Leadership: The Physiology Of Social Change
    2. Using LockDown Browser And Monitor For Online Tests In HuskyCT
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 50/50
    2. Spin
  1. 4pm
    1. Barre
    2. Dance Fit
    3. Virtual Career Tuesday-FDIC
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Spin
    2. Strength Training
  1. 5pm
    1. Functional Training
    2. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga And Breathwork Classes
    3. Human Foosball
    4. Intramural Football Skills
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Fit
  1. 6pm
    1. Advanced Bike Maintenance
    2. Diversity In Economics: Perspective And Advice From Faculty
    3. La lengua Korebaju como instrumento ancestral de resistencia e identidad de la Amazonia Colombiana
    4. Live Streamed Recital: Jonathan Livioco, Viola
  1. 6:15pm
    1. All Levels Yoga
    2. Functional Training
    3. Virtual All Levels Yoga
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Spin
  1. 7pm
    1. Entrepreneurship Coffee Chat With Nick Wagner
    2. Information Management Association Meeting
    3. The Body Is Not An Apology: Radical Self-Love As Transformative Action With Sonya Renee Taylor
    4. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
    5. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. 3D Printed Plant Pots
  1. All Day
    1. 2021 UConn DMD MFA Thesis Exhibition
    2. Husky Hunt - Virtual
    3. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 6:30am
    1. Weekly Wednesday Reboot of SAPROD
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department Of Surgery Teaching Conference Via WebEx
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
  1. 9am
    1. Research In Progress
    2. Yoga Flow
    3. Yoga Flow-Virtual
  1. 10am
    1. Writing A Diversity Statement
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Differential Operators On Singular Rings And The Global Geometry Of Projective Varieties
      Devlin Mallory (University Of Michigan)
  1. 11:30am
    1. Interviewing 101
  1. 11:45am
    1. Barre
    2. HIIT
    3. Spin
  1. 12pm
    1. Alumni Conversations: Global Business Trends & Outlook
    2. Department Of Public Policy MPA, MPP And Fast-Track Information Session For School Of Business Students
    3. Gastroenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Holberg
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Confined Space
  1. 1pm
    1. Acing The Interview
  1. 2pm
    1. International Students Support Group
    2. Landscape Drawing
    3. Virtual Career Chat Q&A
    4. Web Chat Wednesday
  1. 3pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Master Class: How To Make Your Writing Clear, Compelling, And Fun
    2. Psychology Colloquium: Dr. Sandra Waxman
    3. Strength Training
  1. 4pm
    1. Fellow's Talk: Sara Silverstein
    2. HIIT
    3. PNB Seminar Series Dr. Shuo Xiao
    4. Virtual HIIT
    5. Wellness Workshop
    6. Yoga Flow
  1. 4:30pm
    1. CCC Presents: It's A Vibe
    2. Functional Training
  1. 4:45pm
    1. 50/50
  1. 5pm
    1. Intramural Football Skills
    2. Intramural Human Foosball
    3. Job Searching
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Pilates
    2. Spin
    3. Virtual Pilates
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Fit
    2. Where The Money Resides: Lessons From Alumni Entrepreneurs
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Spanning Trees Of A Class Of Graphs: A First Proof
      Jessica Fuller (UConn)
  1. 6pm
    1. Functional Training
    2. Get Seeded Pitch Night #5
    3. Live Streamed Recital: Anthony Bonamici, Piano
    4. The Infinite Actuary (TIA) Speaker Series
  1. 6:15pm
    1. UConn School Of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Finance Society
    2. Spin
  1. 7pm
    1. Prioritization Techniques
  1. All Day
    1. Husky Hunt - Virtual
    2. The UConn Grief Project Zine Launch
    3. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7:15am
    1. Gentle Yoga
    2. Virtual Gentle Yoga
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
    2. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
    2. Spin
  1. 9am
    1. Asbestos Awareness Initial
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Guannan Liang
  1. 11am
    1. All Recovery Meeting Online
    2. Developing And Building Online Assessments In HuskyCT
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Kyra Krass
  1. 11:30am
    1. Spin
  1. 11:45am
    1. Strength Training
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Critical Thinking Activities And Assignments
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Alexandra Goetjen
    2. Good Relations: Native Scholars And Artists On Climate Justice
    3. Intro To Mindfulness
    4. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Thursdays)
    5. RC Coordinator Presentation By Lee Stovall
    6. Strategies For Deeper Learning
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Defense Of Yayu Li
  1. 3pm
    1. Accelerate UConn Webinar
    2. The Invention Of Race In The European Middle Ages
    3. The Invention Of Race In The European Middle Ages
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 50/50
    2. EEB Seminar: Namrata Sengupta (Broad Institute Of MIT And Harvard)
    3. Mathematics Colloquium
      Stochastic Integration With Respect To Arbitrary Collections Of Continuous Semimartingales
      Constantinos Kardaras (London School Of Economics)
    4. Spin
  1. 4pm
    1. Barre
    2. Birthday Chronicles
    3. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga And Breathwork Classes
    4. Kickboxing
    5. Let's Get Together Thursdays: Pet Therapy
    6. Let's Get Together Thursdays: Wag & Wave
  1. 4:45pm
    1. 50/50
    2. Spin
  1. 5pm
    1. Functional Training
    2. Intramural Football Skills
    3. Intramural Human Foosball
    4. Mountain Bike Skills
    5. S'mores With Student Activities
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Core
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Job Search Lab: Business, Sales, Marketing, & Finance
    2. Kickboxing
    3. Virtual Kickboxing
  1. 6pm
    1. Exploring Body Image In The Queer Community
    2. Pack Chat
    3. Stephen Kuusisto, The Aetna Celebration Of Creative Nonfiction
  1. 6:15pm
    1. All Levels Yoga
    2. Functional Training
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Spin
  1. 6:45pm
    1. Strategies For Increasing Student Motivation
  1. 7pm
    1. Picture A Scientist - Film Screening And Discussion
  1. 8pm
    1. Make Your Own Custom Jewelry
    2. Project Lucidity
  1. All Day
    1. Husky Hunt - Virtual
    2. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 8am
    1. Spin
  1. 8:15am
    1. Pulmonary, Critical Care And Sleep Medicine Grand Rounds
  1. 10am
    1. Extended Open Hours TODAY
  1. 10:15am
    1. Math Physics Learning Seminar
      Erik Wendt
      University Of Connecticut
      An Introduction To Ergodic Theory And Thermodynamic Formalism I
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy
  1. 11:30am
    1. Spin and Strength
  1. 11:45am
    1. Virtual Yoga Flow
    2. Yoga Flow
  1. 12pm
    1. Department Of Public Policy MPA, MPP And Fast-Track Information Session For Communication Students
    2. M&M Cranial And Spine Rounds
    3. Rainbow Eats: Staff/Faculty Virtual Lunch Socials, Hosted By QUE
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Amanda Reiter
  1. 1pm
    1. BUS PhD Student Speaker Series - Sonja Rego
    2. Intro to Mindfulness
    3. J-1 Scholar Orientation
    4. USG Executive Board Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Dyslexia In Higher Education: Options For Accessibility And Inclusion
  1. 2pm
    1. Ethics, Diversity, And Inclusion By UX Design
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Dance Fit
    2. SIGMA Seminar
      Gentle Introduction To Algebraic Geometry
      Gunhee Cho
    3. Strength Training
  1. 4pm
    1. AAASI: East Asia Workshop: Viren Murthy
  1. 5pm
    1. Campus Bike Ride
  1. 6pm
    1. S'mores With Student Activities
  1. 8pm
    1. Project Lucidity
  1. All Day
    1. Husky Hunt - Virtual
    2. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 9am
    1. Bike & Climb
    2. Pilates
    3. Spin
    4. Virtual Pilates
  1. 10:15am
    1. 50/50
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Bike & Climb
  1. 8pm
    1. Project Lucidity
Sun, Apr 4 2021Mon, Apr 5 2021Tue, Apr 6 2021Wed, Apr 7 2021Thu, Apr 8 2021Fri, Apr 9 2021Sat, Apr 10 2021
  1. All Day
    1. Husky Hunt - Virtual
    2. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 1pm
    1. Community Ride Day
  1. 4pm
    1. Pilates
    2. The International Online Mimouna
    3. Virtual Pilates
  1. 5pm
    1. Dance Fit
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Spin
    2. Strength Training
  1. 8pm
    1. Project Lucidity
  1. All Day
    1. CAW: Spring Into Commuter Appreciation Week
    2. Husky Hunt - Virtual
    3. OLLI At UConn Spring Registration
    4. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
  1. 8am
    1. Spin
  1. 9am
    1. Yoga Flow
    2. Yoga Flow-Virtual
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Colin Cleary
  1. 11am

    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      Risk Analysis Of Driving Data With Near-miss Ratemaking
      Montserrat Guillen (University Of Barcelona)
    2. Anthropology Sociocultural Colloquium
    3. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 11:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 12pm
    1. Friends Of Recovery Meeting
    2. Job Searching Lab: Science, Data, And Technology
    3. MBB WIP: Sam Mahdi
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Political Theory Workshop: Brooks Kirchgassner, (UConn Ph.D.),
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Meijian Yang
    2. RC Coordinator Presentation By Peter Scaramuzzo
  1. 2pm

    1. Control And Optimization Seminar
      Stochastic Chemostat Models: Modeling, Long-Time Behavior, Optimal Controls, And Applications To Waste
      Nhu Ngoc Nguyen (University Of Connecticut)
    2. Mindful Mondays
    3. Nina Vazquez Thesis Defense
    4. Un-Common Tongues, Endangered Languages: Italian Arbëresh And Greek Arvanitika," A Conversation With Michelangelo La Luna (University Of Rhode Island) And Peter Constantine (University Of CT)
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 50/50
    2. Infectious Diseases Fellows' Lecture & Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 4pm
    1. Critical Thinking Activities And Assignments
    2. Dance Fit
    3. Meditation
    4. MPA, MPP And Fast-Track Information Session
    5. Spin
    6. Virtual Flow Yoga
    7. Yoga Flow
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Functional Training
  1. 4:45pm
    1. 50/50
  1. 5pm
    1. CAW: Commuter Connect
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Pilates
    2. Spin
  1. 5:30pm
    1. HIIT
    2. Recovery Yoga Online
    3. Virtual HIIT
  1. 6pm
    1. Functional Training
    2. Mimouna: The Next Generation Celebrating The Israeli-Moroccan Cultural Alliance
    3. Movies For Mental Health
    4. Speaker Series With Tom Campbell
    5. Start Smart Salary Negotiation
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Spin
  1. 6:45pm
    1. Leading Effective Discussions
  1. 7pm
    1. Pack Chat
    2. Résumés And Cover Letters
    3. Salesforce Coffee Chat With Sean Cook
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. Husky Hunt - Virtual
    3. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7am
    1. 50/50
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
  1. 8am
    1. Spin
  1. 9am
    1. CPT/Pre-Completion OPT Workshop
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Michael Harris
    3. Spring 2021 UConn ECE Biology Workshop
    4. Virtual Yogalates
    5. Yogalates
  1. 11am
    1. Not Burnout, Betrayal: The Pandemic’s Impact On Working Mothers
  1. 11:30am
    1. Facilitating Small Groups And Teams In Your Course
    2. Spin
  1. 11:45am
    1. Strength Training
  1. 12pm
    1. 2021 Tri-State SARE Project Webinar Series Improving Pasture Management For Sustainable Livestock Production
    2. MBB Seminar: Jerome M. Fox
    3. Virtual Career Tuesday-ALDI
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 1pm
    1. Genesis Carela Thesis Defense
    2. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Tuesdays)
    3. LinkedIn Profile Review
    4. Senior Student Workshop
  1. 2pm
    1. A Panel Discussion On Financing Mechanics
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Evan Glickman
    3. Less Listening, More Active Participation
  1. 3pm
    1. Elevator Pitch & Practice
    2. Prioritization Techniques
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 50/50
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Meghann Burr
    3. Spin
  1. 4pm
    1. Barre
    2. Dance Fit
    3. Light It Up!
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 4:45pm
    1. Spin
    2. Strength Training
  1. 5pm
    1. CAW: Finals Prep
    2. Functional Training
    3. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga And Breathwork Classes
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Fit
  1. 6pm
    1. Ching-Hung Chen Cello Recital Live Stream
    2. Critical LOOKing: A Virtual Dialogue
    3. International Student Forum: My Research, My Journey, My UConn
    4. Virtual Smörgåsbord Trivia
  1. 6:15pm
    1. All Levels Yoga
    2. Functional Training
    3. Virtual All Levels Yoga
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Spin
  1. 7pm
    1. Human Rights Film+Series: Blackhaven
    2. Information Management Association Meeting
    3. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
    4. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series: Confronting Issues Of (In)Justice In Environmental And Resource Governance
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. Global Programs - Summer Deadlines
    3. Husky Hunt - Virtual
    4. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 6:30am
    1. Weekly Wednesday Reboot of SAPROD
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department Of Surgery Teaching Conference Via WebEx
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
  1. 8am
    1. UConn Dermatology Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Confined Space
    2. Research In Progress
    3. Yoga Flow
    4. Yoga Flow-Virtual
  1. 9:30am
    1. Solve Climate By 2030 Webinar Panel
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Olusegun Olaosebikan
  1. 11am
    1. Astronomy Seminar
    2. CAW: Car Maintenance Demo
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Minimal Exponents And A Conjecture Of Teissier
      Bradley Dirks (University Of Michigan)
  1. 11:30am
    1. ICD Fellows Meeting
  1. 11:45am
    1. Barre
    2. HIIT
    3. Spin
  1. 12pm
    1. Burnout In Occupational Medicine Physicians
    2. Burnout In Occupational Medicine Physicians-OccMed Colloquium Series
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Rambon Shamilov
    4. Gastroenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds
    5. Using Data Visualization Platform To Engage Your Students
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Islamic Institutions And Slaves’ Collective Action In 18th Century Spain
    2. Philosophy Brown Bag: Comay del Junco
  1. 1pm
    1. Department Of Public Policy MPA, MPP And Fast-Track For CLAS Students
    2. Finding And Teaching With Library Streaming Videos In HuskyCT
    3. Graduate Fellowships In The Humanities And Social Sciences
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Caroline O'Dwyer
  1. 2pm
    1. Bloodborne Pathogens Initial WEBEX
    2. CAW: Swag Stop
    3. Drawing For Scientists
    4. Virtual Career Chat Q&A
    5. Web Chat Wednesday
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Chemistry Colloquium: Quan Wang, Princeton University
  1. 3pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Pharmaceutical Sciences Seminar - Dr. George Calin
    2. Strength Training
  1. 4pm
    1. Career Wellness: What Can And Cannot Be Controlled In Career Preparation And Job Searching
    2. Fellow's Talk: Scott Wallace
    3. HIIT
    4. ISSS Hungry Huskies Cook With Ruth
    5. PNB Seminar Series Dr. Harvey J Grill
    6. Take A "Whittle" Break
    7. The Genocide-Ecocide Nexus: The Case of Brazil
    8. Virtual HIIT
    9. Wellness Workshop
    10. Yoga Flow
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Functional Training
  1. 4:45pm
    1. 50/50
  1. 5pm
    1. Acing The Interview
    2. Mathematical Finance And Applied Probability Seminar
      When To Sell An Asset? - A Distribution Builder Approach
      Stephan Sturm (Worcester Polytechnic Institute)
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Pilates
    2. Spin
    3. Virtual Pilates
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Dance Fit
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Undersanding Blockchains
      Zach Izzo (Stanford)
  1. 6pm
    1. Functional Training
    2. International Student Forum: My Research, My Journey, My UConn
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Beyond The Field Series
    2. Finance Society
    3. Let's Talk Leadership: Practicing Exemplary Leadership
    4. Spin
  1. 7pm
    1. A Conversation With Karla Cornejo Villavicencio
    2. Just Breathe
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. DJ Set Playlist From WHUS
    3. Husky Hunt - Virtual
    4. Lecture: Trans/Non-Binary Survivors In The Whirlwind Of A Triple Pandemic: Resistance And Resilience
    5. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 6:45am
    1. Spin
  1. 7:15am
    1. Gentle Yoga
    2. Virtual Gentle Yoga
  1. 7:30am
    1. Functional Training
    2. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
    2. Spin
  1. 9am
    1. Animal Welfare - April 8 & 9
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Stephanie Greaney
  1. 10am
    1. CAW: Meditation Hour
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Ziqi Yang
    3. ECE English Spring Workshop
    4. International Student Forum: My Research, My Journey, My UConn
    5. Superior Supervision
    6. UConn ECE Spring English Conference
  1. 11am
    1. All Recovery Meeting Online
  1. 11:30am
    1. Spin
  1. 11:45am
    1. Strength Training
  1. 12pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Yuezhe Li
    2. Job Searching Lab: Healthcare And Wellness
    3. MASR And Grad Certificate (SRC) Information Session
  1. 12:30pm
    1. COMM Speaker Series: COMM COVID-19 Seed Grant Panel
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Kevin Keegan
    3. EEB Ph.D. Defense: Kevin Keegan
    4. Enough: A Workshop On Imposter Syndrome
    5. InCHIP Lecture Series: The Need For Affirmative Sexuality In The Era Of Affirmative Consent
    6. Step Into Spring With Zumba
  1. 1pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Thursdays)
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Mahdi Fallahi
  1. 2pm
    1. CAW: Healthy Eating And Nutrition
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Aaron Puzarne
    3. Healthy Eating + Nutrition Event
    4. Mathematics Distinguished Lecture Series
      New Perspectives On Sobolev Norms
      Haim Brezis (Rutgers And Technion)
    5. Probability And Data Science Colloquium
    6. The Naked Truth: Death By Delivery
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Post-Completion OPT Workshop
  1. 3pm
    1. Morgan Lee, Piano Recital Live Stream
  1. 3:30pm
    1. 50/50
    2. EEB Seminar: Deepa Agashe (National Center For Biological Sciences, India)
    3. MBB Thesis Defense: Kaussar Rahman
    4. Spin
  1. 4pm
    1. Barre
    2. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga And Breathwork Classes
    3. Irish Travellers: The Nation State, A Marginalized Minority, And Climate Crisis
    4. ISSS Knitting Night - Supplies At ISSS Office
    5. Kickboxing
    6. Let's Get Together Thursdays: Kahoot Sex Trivia
    7. LGTT: Kahoot Sex Trivia
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Teale Event: Dr. Robert Bullard, The Quest For Environmental And Climate Justice
  1. 4:45pm
    1. 50/50
    2. Spin
  1. 5pm
    1. Functional Training
    2. How Major Is Your Major?
  1. 5:15pm
    1. Core
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Kickboxing
    2. Virtual Kickboxing
  1. 6pm
    1. Andy Peng, Violin Recital Live Stream
    2. Information Session On PrEP/HIV Prevention
    3. Pack Chat
  1. 6:15pm
    1. All Levels Yoga
    2. Functional Training
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Spin
  1. 7pm
    1. #MeToo: How One Woman Fought Back Against Revenge Porn, And Won
    2. Nicaragua: Performance Art In The Crossfire (Power, Relational Aesthetics, And Activisms)
    3. Spring Puppet Forum: “Working On RaceAand Ethnicity In Puppetry” With Dr. Jungmin Song
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 8am
    1. Spin
  1. 8:15am
    1. Pulmonary, Critical Care And Sleep Medicine Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Accelerate UConn Finale
    2. Animal Welfare - April 8 & 9
    3. Furthering Ability To Confront Performance And Organizational Challenges
  1. 9:30am
    1. CAW: Resume/CV Critiques For Commuters
    2. Symposium: "Representing Alterity Through Puppetry And Performing Objects"
  1. 10am
    1. Logic Colloquium
      Interacting Alternatives: Referential Indeterminacy And Questions
      Floris Roelofsen (ILLC Amsterdam)
  1. 10:15am
    1. Math Physics Learning Seminar
      Erik Wendt
      University Of Connecticut
      An Introduction To Ergodic Theory II
  1. 10:30am
    1. DPP: Responding To Microaggressions: Strategies For Navigating Instances Of Exclusion
  1. 11am
    1. Marine Sciences Seminar: Alan Decho
    2. Psychiatry Grand Rounds
  1. 11:30am
    1. Spin and Strength
  1. 11:45am
    1. Virtual Yoga Flow
    2. Yoga Flow
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Meeting - Bruce Mayer
    2. Diverse Perspectives Festival Spotlight: “Lucky Grandma”
    3. First Friday Solidarity Hour
    4. Stay Informed! International Student & Scholar Meeting
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Faculty Development Forum
    2. Graduate Student Seminar
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Jodie Allen
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Erin Lynn
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Ian McGregor
    3. EEB Ph.D. Defense: Jacob Kasper
    4. Jonathan's Climate Club: Children's Storytime
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Pornpan Srisopa
    2. Intro to Mindfulness
    3. State Mandated Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    4. USG Executive Board Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctor Dissertation Oral Defense Of Mark A. Higgins
    2. The Environment Corps: An Engaged Scholarship Model That Combines Classroom Instruction, Service Learning And Extension (An Act In Two Parts) Part 1
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Sociological Conversation On Race, Power, And Systemic Racism: Dr. Sanyu A. Mojola
  1. 3pm
    1. CV To Résumé Conversion
    2. Screening And Dialogue Of Crip Camp: A Disability Revolution
    3. Sociological Conversation On Race, Power, And Systemic Racism: Dr. Sanyu A. Mojola
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Dance Fit
    2. SIGMA Seminar
      AMS Special Event
      Computing Rational Points On Curves
      Sachi Hashimoto
    3. Strength Training
  1. 5pm
    1. "Turning Point" Virtual Live Event: DMD MFA Thesis Exhibition Screening And Reception
    2. DMD - MFA Artist Screening & Reception
  1. 7pm
    1. Drive-In Movie
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 9am
    1. Symposium: "Representing Alterity Through Puppetry And Performing Objects"
  1. 10:30am
    1. DPP Encore Graduation
Sun, Apr 11 2021Mon, Apr 12 2021Tue, Apr 13 2021Wed, Apr 14 2021Thu, Apr 15 2021Fri, Apr 16 2021Sat, Apr 17 2021
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 3pm
    1. Hartford Public Library Baby Grand Jazz Series - Jonathan Barber And Vision Ahead
  1. 7pm
    1. Negotiating Job Offers
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. OLLI At UConn Spring Registration
    3. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 8:30am
    1. CBC Workshop: Virtual HPC Introduction
    2. ISSS And Experiential Global Learning Advising For F-1 Undergrads
  1. 9am
    1. CBC Workshop: Virtual RNA-Seq (Non-model)
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Jennifer Chung
    2. Toxicology Colloquium Seminar - Dr. Huichang (Nancy) Bi
    3. VICTR Presents: Romy Jaster
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Austin R. Spence
    2. EEB Ph.D. Defense: Austin Spence
    3. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 12pm
    1. Friends Of Recovery Meeting
    2. Queer UConn Employees: Parents Lunch
  1. 1pm
    1. State Mandated Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 2pm

    1. Control And Optimization Seminar
      Multigrid Methods For Elliptic Optimal Control Problems
      Sijing Liu (University Of Connecticut)
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Feifei Yang
    3. Making Learning Easier
    4. Mindful Mondays
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Fellows' Lecture & Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 4pm
    1. ELP Virtual Info Session
    2. Meditation
    3. Puppets' Rights Workshop For Educators
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Recovery Yoga Online
  1. 7pm
    1. Pack Chat
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 8:30am
    1. ISSS And Experiential Global Learning Advising For F-1 Undergrads
  1. 9am
    1. CBC Workshop: Virtual RNA-Seq (Non-Model)
  1. 10am
    1. Condensed Matter Physics Seminar
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Laura Urbanski
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Vanessa Bolling
    3. EEB Ph.D. Defense: Andrew Stillman
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 1pm
    1. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Tuesdays)
    2. Senior Student Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Haralambos Skarvelas
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Preparing Your HuskyCT Grade Center For Grade Calculation And Submission
  1. 3pm
    1. Résumés & Cover Letters
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Noemi Maldonado
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga And Breathwork Classes
  1. 7pm
    1. 4-H In 40: 4-H SPIN Clubs
    2. CVs For Academic And Industry Jobs
    3. Information Management Association Meeting
    4. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
    5. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 6:30am
    1. Weekly Wednesday Reboot of SAPROD
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department Of Surgery Teaching Conference Via WebEx
  1. 8:30am
    1. ISSS And Experiential Global Learning Advising For F-1 Undergrads
  1. 9am
    1. CBC Workshop: Virtual RNA-Seq (Non-Model)
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of André O. Beringhs
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Zhe Sun
    4. Research In Progress
  1. 9:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Defense Of Shiyao Wang
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Shiyao Wang
  1. 10am
    1. Crystalline Silica Awareness In Construction
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Noah A. Hughes
  1. 12pm
    1. Gastroenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds
    2. UConn School Of Engineering Professional Education Webinar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Lockout/Tagout
  1. 2pm
    1. International Students Support Group
    2. Racial Justice And Implicit Bias
    3. Virtual Career Chat Q&A
    4. Web Chat Wednesday
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Graduate Student Seminar: Min (Neal) Deng, Ung Research Group, UConn
  1. 3pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 4pm
    1. PNB Seminar Series Rebecca Shansky, Ph.D.,
    2. Wellness Workshop
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Finance Society
  1. 7pm
    1. Pick-Your-Own And COVID - A Conversation For Growers
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. ENJOY SPRING BREAK
    3. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
  1. 5:30am
    1. Windows/Linux Server OS Patching
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. ISSS And Experiential Global Learning Advising For F-1 Undergrads
  1. 9am
    1. CBC Workshop: Virtual RNA-Seq (Non-Model)
  1. 10am
    1. Supervising The Diagnostic Clinician
  1. 11am
    1. All Recovery Meeting Online
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Seyedeh Bahar Ahmadi
  1. 1pm
    1. Critical Moments And Turning Points In Therapy Webinar
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Yin Ma
    3. Intro To Mindfulness
    4. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Thursdays)
    5. New Frontiers: Exploring Beef x Dairy Crossbreeding
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Victor Wang
  1. 4pm
    1. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga And Breathwork Classes
  1. 6pm
    1. Pack Chat
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. UConn Riding Practicum Session 2
    3. UConn Spring Compost Sale
  1. 5:30am
    1. Windows/Linux Server OS Patching
  1. 8:15am
    1. Pulmonary, Critical Care And Sleep Medicine Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Energy Justice - Earth Day
    2. Energy Justice: Prioritizing Equity In The Greener Green
    3. Furthering Ability To Confront Performance And Organizational Challenges
  1. 10am
    1. Annual Logic Lecture
      Algebraic Constructions In Models Of Peano Arithmetic And Its Weak Fragments
      Paola D’Aquino (Università della Campania)
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy
    2. DPP: Developing And Supporting A Resiliant Team
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Raihan Sayeed Khan
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Peter Traykovski
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Meeting - Prem Shrestha
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Jonathan's Climate Club: Children's Storytime
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Jie Chen
    2. Intro to Mindfulness
    3. USG Executive Board Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Marc Gillig
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Rui Li
    2. Post-Completion OPT Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Revolution In Development: Mexico And The Governance Of The Global Economy
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. UConn Spring Compost Sale
  1. 1pm
    1. Learning Community Showcase
Sun, Apr 18 2021Mon, Apr 19 2021Tue, Apr 20 2021Wed, Apr 21 2021Thu, Apr 22 2021Fri, Apr 23 2021Sat, Apr 24 2021
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
  1. 3pm
    1. Hartford Public Library Baby Grand Jazz Series - People of Goodwill
  1. 7pm
    1. Applicant Tracking Systems (ATS): Tips You Need
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. OLLI At UConn Spring Registration
  1. 8:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Jia He
    2. ISSS And Experiential Global Learning Advising For F-1 Undergrads
  1. 9am
    1. Innovation And New Knowledge Conference
  1. 11am
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. Spring 2021 Live [Virtual] Group Advising Sessions
  1. 12pm
    1. Friends Of Recovery Meeting
  1. 1:30pm
    1. 7th Annual Undergraduate Research Symposium In Molecular And Cell Biology
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Rebecca Robinson
    2. Mindful Mondays
    3. Particle, Astrophysics, And Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Douglas Hendrix
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Mary Buchanan
    3. PDE And DG Seminar
      Christine Breiner (From Fordham)
    4. Recovery Ally Training
    5. Recovery Ally Training Online
  1. 3pm
    1. Letters About Literature Ceremony
    2. STEM OPT Extension Workshop
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Fellows' Lecture & Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 4pm
    1. Meditation
  1. 5pm
    1. Online Course Support
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Recovery Yoga Online
  1. 7pm
    1. Acing The Interview
    2. Pack Chat
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
  1. 8:30am
    1. ISSS And Experiential Global Learning Advising For F-1 Undergrads
    2. UConn ECE Spring LMS Training
  1. 9am
    1. Genocide Awareness Day Keynote
  1. 9:30am
    1. Recovery Ally Training
  1. 10am
    1. "The Crime of Genocide Under International Criminal Law"
  1. 11am
    1. Developing And Building Online Assessments In HuskyCT
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Yan Yan
    3. Genocide Education Panel
  1. 12pm
    1. CRC Seminar Series - Dr. Effie Ioannidou
    2. Cultural Heritage Destruction Workshop
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Every Kid Healthy Week Webinar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Confined Space
    2. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Elizabeth Singh
    2. Genocide Language Panel
    3. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Tuesdays)
    4. Senior Student Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Oxana Sidorova's Thesis Defense
  1. 2pm
    1. "Genocide Today: The Rohingya Of Myanmar"
    2. Resources For Innovators And Entrepreneurs
  1. 3pm
    1. “Ethnic Cleansing Is A Term For Genocide Denial”
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Katherine Mueller
  1. 4pm
    1. Genocide Remembrance Panel
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Inaugural ID Fellowship Book Club – Dr. Zita Lazzarini
    2. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga And Breathwork Classes
    2. UConn Women In Business: Speed Networking Hour
  1. 6pm
    1. Chat With Alumni: Black Males In Medicine
  1. 6:45pm
    1. The Actor's Tools And How They Can Assist You In Your Work
  1. 7pm
    1. Human Rights Film+Series: Intentions
    2. Information Management Association Meeting
    3. Just Breathe
    4. One State, One Film - Theme: International Perspectives
    5. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
    6. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series: Rousing The Ecological Imagination Through Poetry
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
  1. 5:30am
    1. Windows/Linux Server OS Patching
  1. 6:30am
    1. Case Conference-Cranial And Spine
    2. Weekly Wednesday Reboot of SAPROD
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department Of Surgery Teaching Conference Via WebEx
  1. 8:30am
    1. ISSS And Experiential Global Learning Advising For F-1 Undergrads
  1. 9am
    1. Research In Progress
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of David William Jacobs
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Jose E. Hasemann
    3. Initial Laboratory Safety And Chemical Waste Management
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Scott I. Adamson
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of JooChul Lee
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Title
      Ozlem Ejder (Bogazici University)
  1. 12pm
    1. Brown Bag With Greg Rhee, PhD
    2. Encounters: The Great Derangement
    3. Gastroenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Llanera
  1. 1pm
    1. NIH NRSA Information Session
    2. Strategies For Deeper Learning
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Defense Of Tuo Gao
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Tuo Gao
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Gunhee Cho
    2. Post-Completion OPT Workshop
    3. Virtual Career Chat Q&A
    4. Web Chat Wednesday
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Using LockDown Browser And Monitor For Online Tests In HuskyCT
  1. 3pm
    1. Artist Talks - Studio Art MFA Candidates
    2. Intro To Mindfulness
    3. Networking 101
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Psychology Colloquium: Dr. Sapna Cheryan
  1. 4pm
    1. ISSS Hungry Huskies Cook With Ruth
    2. PNB Seminar Series Dr. James Noonan
    3. Wellness Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Mathematical Finance And Applied Probability Seminar
      TBA
      Traian Pirvu (McMaster University)
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Preparing For Math Grad School
      Panel Discussion
  1. 6pm
    1. Encounters: The Great Derangement
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Finance Society
    2. Simon Burrows, "Enlightenment In Ledgers: Digitally Mapping The French Book Trade"
  1. 7pm
    1. Poetic Journeys Release Party
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. UConn Nutrition Club 5K
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. ISSS And Experiential Global Learning Advising For F-1 Undergrads
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Jill Arcari-Couture
    2. UConn ECE Medieval Studies (HIST 1300) Event
  1. 10am
    1. Supervising The Ethical Clinician
  1. 11am
    1. All Recovery Meeting Online
  1. 12pm
    1. CCAM Seminar Series - Johan Elf
    2. UConn Reads Forum: The Great Derangement: Climate Change And The Unthinkable
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Career Conversations: Summer Jobs For Early Experience
  1. 1pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Thursdays)
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Anupama Prabhathachandran
  1. 2pm
    1. Food Security And Food Sovereignty
    2. Probability And Data Science Colloquium
  1. 3pm
    1. Test Taking Strategies
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Mathematics Colloquium
      Title TBA
      Mogens Steffensen (University of Copenhagen)
  1. 4pm
    1. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga And Breathwork Classes
    2. Gerson Foreign Policy Lecture: Tamara Cofman Wittes
    3. ISSS Knitting Night - Supplies At ISSS Office
    4. Let's Get Together Thursdays: Jackbox
    5. Let's Talk Leadership: Learning Your Leadership Values
    6. Making Voices Heard: Diversity, Disadvantage, And Discrimination In Educational Settings: Video Launch With Q&A
  1. 5pm
    1. Get Seeded Demo Day
  1. 6pm
    1. Encounters: The City Beautiful
    2. Fast Funny Women: A Reading
    3. Pack Chat
    4. Understanding Earth: A Historical Reading
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Drawing Workshop: Thursdays With The Benton
  1. 7pm
    1. 2021 Spring Puppet Forum: "Puppetry, Game Design, And Digital Performance"
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
  1. 8:15am
    1. Pulmonary, Critical Care And Sleep Medicine Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Furthering Ability To Confront Performance And Organizational Challenges
  1. 10am
    1. UConn Human Rights Symposium: Gender, Labor, & COVID-19
  1. 11:15am
    1. UConn Human Rights Symposium: Reproductive Justice & The Law
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Meeting - Leslie Loew
    2. ECOM Speaker Series: Emeritus Professor Peter Gardenfors
    3. Hispanic/Latinx Antifascism And The Spanish Republican Cause In The United States, 1936-1977
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Critical LOOKing: A Virtual Dialogue
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Antiracist Approaches To Writing Instruction
    2. Jonathan's Climate Club: Children's Storytime
  1. 1pm
    1. Intro to Mindfulness
    2. State Mandated Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    3. USG Executive Board Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Multi-Rees Algebras Of Strongly Stable Ideals
      Selvi Kara (University Of South Alabama)
    2. Swimming In Microplastics? Pictures From The Adriatic Sea," A Talk By Martina Capriotti, Ph.D. (UConn, Avery Point)
    3. The Environment Corps: An Engaged Scholarship Model That Combines Classroom Instruction, Service Learning And Extension (An Act In Two Parts) Part 2
    4. UConn Reads - Italian Transdisciplinary Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Katherine DiScipio
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Phiala Shanahan (Physics Colloquium)
    2. SIGMA Seminar
      Applying the Generalized Riemann Hypothesis
      Peter Fenteany
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
  1. 5pm
    1. Finding An Internship Or Co-Op
Sun, Apr 25 2021Mon, Apr 26 2021Tue, Apr 27 2021Wed, Apr 28 2021Thu, Apr 29 2021Fri, Apr 30 2021Sat, May 1 2021
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
  1. 3pm
    1. Hartford Public Library Baby Grand Jazz Series - Trombeatz
  1. 7pm
    1. Interviewing: The Art And Science Of Answering Tough Questions
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. OLLI At UConn Spring Registration
  1. 8:30am
    1. ISSS And Experiential Global Learning Advising For F-1 Undergrads
  1. 10am
    1. VICTR Presents: Eduardo Barrio
  1. 11am

    1. Actuarial Science Seminar
      ASSET–LIABILITY MANAGEMENT OF LIFE INSURERS IN THE NEGATIVE INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT
      Yijia Lin (University Of Nebraska-Lincoln)
    2. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 12pm
    1. Friends Of Recovery Meeting
  1. 1pm
    1. State Mandated Diversity Awareness Training
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Biology Undergraduate Research Symposium
    2. Synchrony Digital Technology Center (DTC) @ Stamford INSIDER HOUR
  1. 2pm

    1. Control And Optimization Seminar
      Title TBA
      Jiequn Han (Princeton University)
    2. Mindful Mondays
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Fellows' Lecture & Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 4pm
    1. Meditation
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Recovery Yoga Online
  1. 7pm
    1. Finals Prep
    2. Job Searching
    3. Pack Chat
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
  1. 8:30am
    1. ISSS And Experiential Global Learning Advising For F-1 Undergrads
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE NRE Workshop
  1. 12pm
    1. UConn School Of Business Alumni Conversations: The Future Is FinTech
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 1pm
    1. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Tuesdays)
    2. Senior Student Workshop
  1. 4pm
    1. Synchrony Digital Technology Center (DTC) @ Stamford INSIDER HOUR
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Finals Prep
    2. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga And Breathwork Classes
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Let's Talk Leadership: De-Stress & Prep For Finals
  1. 6pm
    1. Virtual Star Wars Trivia
  1. 7pm
    1. Human Rights Film+Series: Hidden
    2. Information Management Association Meeting
    3. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
    4. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
  1. 6:30am
    1. Weekly Wednesday Reboot of SAPROD
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department Of Surgery Teaching Conference Via WebEx
  1. 8:30am
    1. ISSS And Experiential Global Learning Advising For F-1 Undergrads
  1. 9am
    1. Research In Progress
    2. UConn ECE Animal Science Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. YSBS Life Science Career Fair
  1. 10am
    1. Effective Consultation
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Title
      Jennifer Li (UMass Amherst)
  1. 12pm
    1. Gastroenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds
    2. Résumés And Cover Letters
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Culbertson
  1. 1pm
    1. Job Offer Negotiation
  1. 2pm
    1. International Students Support Group
    2. Pre Finals Bash - Virtual Airbrush T-shirts
    3. Teaching Creatively And Teaching Students To Be More Creative
    4. Virtual Career Chat Q&A
    5. Web Chat Wednesday
  1. 3pm
    1. Finals Prep
    2. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Psychology Colloquium: Dr. Brandy Simula
  1. 4pm
    1. ISSS Coffee Hour: Iraq
    2. PNB Seminar Series Dr. Eric Schnell
    3. Taking Control Of Your Own Path
    4. Wellness Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. The Rainbow Showcase
  1. 6pm
    1. The Long River Review Release Party
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Finance Society
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. ISSS And Experiential Global Learning Advising For F-1 Undergrads
  1. 9am
    1. UConn ECE French Workshop
  1. 9:30am
    1. YSBS Life Science Career Fair
  1. 10am
    1. CPT/Pre-Completion OPT Workshop
  1. 11am
    1. All Recovery Meeting Online
    2. Preparing Your HuskyCT Grade Center For Grade Calculation And Submission
  1. 1pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Thursdays)
  1. 2pm
    1. Probability And Data Science Colloquium
  1. 3pm
    1. Step Into Spring With Zumba
  1. 4pm
    1. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga And Breathwork Classes
    2. Let's Get Together Thursdays: 15 minutes To Calm
    3. Math Awards Day Ceremony
  1. 5:30pm
    1. CME Health IT Webinar
  1. 6pm
    1. Pack Chat
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
  1. 8:15am
    1. Pulmonary, Critical Care And Sleep Medicine Grand Rounds
  1. 9am
    1. Post-Completion OPT Workshop
  1. 10:30am
    1. CBC Data Therapy
  1. 12pm
    1. CAM Meeting - Ion Moraru
    2. CPA Book Friday: Creolizing The Nation
  1. 1pm
    1. Intro to Mindfulness
    2. USG Executive Board Meeting
  1. 6pm
    1. De-Stress For The Test
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. ITS Change Moratorium
Control Panel