University of Connecticut

Events Calendar

Calendars Today
Sun, Apr 18 2021Mon, Apr 19 2021Tue, Apr 20 2021Wed, Apr 21 2021Thu, Apr 22 2021Fri, Apr 23 2021Sat, Apr 24 2021
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
  1. 3pm
    1. Hartford Public Library Baby Grand Jazz Series - People of Goodwill
  1. 7pm
    1. Applicant Tracking Systems (ATS): Tips You Need
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. OLLI At UConn Spring Registration
  1. 8:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Jia He
    2. ISSS And Experiential Global Learning Advising For F-1 Undergrads
  1. 9am
    1. Innovation And New Knowledge Conference
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Diana Kelley
  1. 11am
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. Spring 2021 Live [Virtual] Group Advising Sessions
  1. 12pm
    1. Friends Of Recovery Meeting
    2. MBB WIP: Kerry Silva McPherson
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Rebecca Robinson
    2. Mindful Mondays
    3. Particle, Astrophysics, And Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 2:30pm
    1. 7th Annual Undergraduate Research Symposium In Molecular And Cell Biology
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Douglas Hendrix
    3. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Mary Buchanan
    4. PDE And DG Seminar
      Existence Of Constant Mean Curvature Hypersurfaces By Gluing Methods
      Christine Breiner (From Fordham)
    5. Recovery Ally Training
    6. Recovery Ally Training Online
  1. 3pm
    1. STEM OPT Extension Workshop
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Infectious Diseases Fellows' Lecture & Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 4pm
    1. Meditation
  1. 5pm
    1. Online Course Support
  1. 5:30pm
    1. Recovery Yoga Online
  1. 7pm
    1. Acing The Interview
    2. Pack Chat
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
  1. 8:30am
    1. ISSS And Experiential Global Learning Advising For F-1 Undergrads
    2. UConn ECE Spring LMS Training
  1. 9am
    1. Genocide Awareness Day Keynote
  1. 9:30am
    1. Recovery Ally Training
  1. 10am
    1. "The Crime of Genocide Under International Criminal Law"
  1. 11am
    1. Developing And Building Online Assessments In HuskyCT
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Yan Yan
    3. Genocide Education Panel
  1. 12pm
    1. CRC Seminar Series - Dr. Effie Ioannidou
    2. Cultural Heritage Destruction Workshop
    3. MBB Seminar: Damani Piggott
    4. One State, One Film: Prison Reform
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Every Kid Healthy Week Webinar
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Confined Space
    2. Intro To Mindfulness
  1. 1pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Elizabeth Singh
    2. Genocide Language Panel
    3. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Tuesdays)
    4. Senior Student Workshop
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Oxana Sidorova's Thesis Defense
    2. PhD Dissertation Defense
  1. 2pm
    1. "Genocide Today: The Rohingya Of Myanmar"
    2. Resources For Innovators And Entrepreneurs
    3. Special Nuclear Physics Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. “Ethnic Cleansing Is A Term For Genocide Denial”
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Katherine Mueller
  1. 4pm
    1. Genocide Remembrance Panel
  1. 4:30pm
    1. Delta2GE Open Forum
    2. Inaugural ID Fellowship Book Club – Dr. Zita Lazzarini
    3. Infectious Diseases Intercity Grand Rounds
  1. 5pm
    1. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga And Breathwork Classes
    2. UConn Women In Business: Speed Networking Hour
  1. 6pm
    1. Chat With Alumni: Black Males In Medicine
    2. Shailagh Maher, Soprano Scott Patrick, Baritone Live Stream
  1. 6:45pm
    1. The Actor's Tools And How They Can Assist You In Your Work
  1. 7pm
    1. Human Rights Film+Series: Intentions
    2. Information Management Association Meeting
    3. Just Breathe
    4. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
    5. Women In Business Weekly Meeting
  1. 7:30pm
    1. Coastal Perspectives Lecture Series: Rousing The Ecological Imagination Through Poetry
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
  1. 5:30am
    1. Windows/Linux Server OS Patching
  1. 6:30am
    1. Case Conference-Cranial And Spine
    2. Weekly Wednesday Reboot of SAPROD
  1. 7:15am
    1. Department Of Surgery Teaching Conference Via WebEx
  1. 8:30am
    1. ISSS And Experiential Global Learning Advising For F-1 Undergrads
  1. 9am
    1. Research In Progress
  1. 10am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of David William Jacobs
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Jose E. Hasemann
    3. Initial Laboratory Safety And Chemical Waste Management
  1. 10:30am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Scott I. Adamson
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of JooChul Lee
  1. 11:15am
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Galois Theory Of Rational Maps
      Ozlem Ejder (Bogazici University)
  1. 12pm
    1. Brown Bag With Greg Rhee, PhD
    2. Encounters: The Great Derangement
    3. Gastroenterology/Hepatology Grand Rounds
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Philosophy Brown Bag: Llanera
  1. 1pm
    1. NIH NRSA Information Session
    2. Strategies For Deeper Learning
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Defense Of Tuo Gao
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Tuo Gao
  1. 2pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Gunhee Cho
    2. Post-Completion OPT Workshop
    3. Web Chat Wednesday
  1. 2:30pm
    1. Using LockDown Browser And Monitor For Online Tests In HuskyCT
  1. 3pm
    1. Artist Talks - Studio Art MFA Candidates
    2. Intro To Mindfulness
    3. Networking 101
    4. Probability And Data Science Colloquium: Yihong Wu (Yale University))
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Balancing Sustainability At UConn
    2. Psychology Colloquium: Dr. Sapna Cheryan
  1. 4pm
    1. ASEZ Mental Health Forum
    2. ISSS Hungry Huskies Cook With Ruth
    3. PNB Seminar Series Dr. James Noonan
    4. Wellness Workshop
  1. 5pm
    1. Mathematical Finance And Applied Probability Seminar
      Equilibrium Pricing of Longevity Bonds
      Traian Pirvu (McMaster University)
  1. 5:45pm
    1. Math Club
      Preparing For Math Grad School
      Panel Discussion
  1. 6pm
    1. Encounters: The Great Derangement
    2. Internship Panel
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Finance Society
    2. Simon Burrows, "Enlightenment In Ledgers: Digitally Mapping The French Book Trade"
  1. 7pm
    1. Poetic Journeys Release Party
  1. 11pm
    1. Immune-Related Adverse Event
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. UConn Nutrition Club 5K
  1. 7:30am
    1. Urology Grand Rounds
  1. 8am
    1. Medical Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. ISSS And Experiential Global Learning Advising For F-1 Undergrads
  1. 9am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Jill Arcari-Couture
    2. UConn ECE Medieval Studies (HIST 1300) Event
  1. 10am
    1. Supervising The Ethical Clinician
  1. 11am
    1. All Recovery Meeting Online
  1. 12pm
    1. CCAM Seminar Series - Johan Elf
    2. UConn Reads Forum: The Great Derangement: Climate Change And The Unthinkable
  1. 12:30pm
    1. Career Conversations: Summer Jobs For Early Experience
    2. Career Conversations: Summer Jobs For Early Experience
  1. 1pm
    1. Intro To Mindfulness
    2. Link to AITS Virtual Office Hours (Thursdays)
  1. 1:30pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Anupama Prabhathachandran
  1. 2pm
    1. Food Security And Food Sovereignty
    2. Probability And Data Science Colloquium
    3. UConn Reads Thematic Discussion: Climate Change And Public Health
  1. 3pm
    1. Decolonizing LGBTQ+ Identities: The Ilankai/Eelam/Sri Lankan Tamil Experience
    2. Test Taking Strategies
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Mathematics Colloquium
      Personal Consumption And Insurance Decision Making
      Mogens Steffensen (University Of Copenhagen)
  1. 4pm
    1. Gentle Therapeutic Yoga And Breathwork Classes
    2. Gerson Foreign Policy Lecture: Tamara Cofman Wittes
    3. ISSS Knitting Night - Supplies At ISSS Office
    4. Let's Get Together Thursdays: Jackbox
    5. Let's Get Together Thursdays: Jackbox Game
    6. Let's Talk Leadership: Learning Your Leadership Values
    7. Making Voices Heard: Diversity, Disadvantage, And Discrimination In Educational Settings
    8. Making Voices Heard: Diversity, Disadvantage, And Discrimination In Educational Settings: Video Launch With Q&A
  1. 4:30pm
    1. UConn Reads Thematic Discussion: Restoring The Earth
  1. 5pm
    1. Get Seeded Demo Day
    2. Lawn Games And Lemonade
    3. S'mores On North Patio
  1. 6pm
    1. Encounters: The City Beautiful
    2. Fast Funny Women: A Reading
    3. Pack Chat
    4. Pre-Law Society Meeting
    5. Understanding Earth: A Historical Reading
  1. 6:30pm
    1. Drawing Workshop: Thursdays With The Benton
    2. EARTH/ART
  1. 7pm
    1. 2021 Spring Puppet Forum: "Puppetry, Game Design, And Digital Performance"
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. UConn Nutrition Club Virtual 5k Fundraiser
    3. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Lessons
  1. 8:15am
    1. Pulmonary, Critical Care And Sleep Medicine Grand Rounds
  1. 8:30am
    1. New Employee Orientation
  1. 9am
    1. Furthering Ability To Confront Performance And Organizational Challenges
  1. 10am
    1. UConn Human Rights Symposium: Gender, Labor, & COVID-19
    2. University Forums On Race, Policing And Justice: The Chauvin Trial
  1. 11am
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Tao Wu
    2. Marine Sciences Seminar: Jessica Fitzsimmons
  1. 11:15am
    1. UConn Human Rights Symposium: Reproductive Justice & The Law
  1. 12pm
    1. A Call To Action: Higher Education Institutions Advancing Health Justice Of Undocumented Communities
    2. Chauvin Verdict Solidarity Hour
    3. ECOM Speaker Series: Emeritus Professor Peter Gardenfors
    4. Ethnography Workshop
    5. Hispanic/Latinx Antifascism And The Spanish Republican Cause In The United States, 1936-1977
    6. UConn Health Radiology Grand Rounds
  1. 12:15pm
    1. Critical LOOKing: A Virtual Dialogue
  1. 12:20pm
    1. Animal Science Seminar: Delong Zhang
  1. 12:30pm
    1. "Él no es: Infrapolitics And The Experience Of Tragedy"
    2. Antiracist Approaches To Writing Instruction
    3. Jonathan's Climate Club: Children's Storytime
  1. 1pm
    1. Intro to Mindfulness
    2. State Mandated Sexual Harassment Prevention Training
    3. USG Executive Board Meeting
  1. 2pm
    1. Algebra Seminar
      Multi-Rees Algebras Of Strongly Stable Ideals
      Selvi Kara (University Of South Alabama)
    2. Swimming In Microplastics? Pictures From The Adriatic Sea," A Talk By Martina Capriotti, Ph.D. (UConn, Avery Point)
    3. The Environment Corps: An Engaged Scholarship Model That Combines Classroom Instruction, Service Learning And Extension (An Act In Two Parts) Part 2
    4. UConn Reads - Italian Transdisciplinary Seminar
  1. 3pm
    1. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense
    2. Doctoral Dissertation Oral Defense Of Katherine DiScipio
    3. Letters About Literature Ceremony
  1. 3:30pm
    1. Phiala Shanahan (Physics Colloquium)
    2. SIGMA Seminar
      Applying The Generalized Riemann Hypothesis
      Peter Fenteany
  1. 4pm
    1. Master's Presentation- Debra Tomasino
  1. 6pm
    1. Thomas Jay Jensen, Composer And Thomas Jay Jensen, Composer And Trombone Recital Live Stream
  1. 8pm
    1. Outdoor Movie - Soul
  1. All Day
    1. Anti-Racism Engagement Study: Participants Needed
    2. UConn Nutrition Club Virtual 5k Fundraiser
    3. UConn Summer Horseback Riding Lessons
  1. 9am
    1. Shade Research Collective Symposium
  1. 4pm
    1. The Perils Of Mr. Punch By Modern Times Theater
  1. 5pm
    1. Finding An Internship Or Co-Op
  1. 6:30pm
    1. “Summertime” Virtual Red Carpet And Festival Screening
Control Panel